Solved

Migrating from NT4 Server to Small Business Server 2003 Standard

Posted on 2004-08-02
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,
 
 I have an NT4 server that will be replaced with a new SBS 2003 server.  This is my first migration.  What is the best way to go about this?

Should the domain name be different on the SBS server?  What is the best way to transfer user accounts and Exchange data?
Can I make the 2 servers see each other so I can transfer data.  The clients are all either XP or 2000.  I'll probably have a ton of other questions once I get going, but I guess I just want a good guidepath I can follow to make this as painless as possible.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TBoun
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MartijnMoree earned 118 total points
ID: 11697199
The fastest way is probably by manually adding the user information to the SBS 2003 server!

You can't set up two domains in parallel, because you can't create a trust with the SBS domain.

The Exchange data could be done in a couple of ways. If it is only a limited number of users, it is better to save their mail to pst files and add them back to their new accounts. If there are more than just ten or less and you are comfortable with Exmerge, you can use that tool.

Migrating _TO_ SBS is never a comfortable ride!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:vico1
vico1 earned 116 total points
ID: 11699766
No matter what you will have to Add the users manually.
the following link has a step by step for the migration.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;830253

or download the entire document from Microsoft: http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/f/a/6fa5ebc5-5a0f-4990-8833-ed24f4da4289/SBS_MigratingSBS45.doc 

Let me know if you need more help

vico1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jodypeet
jodypeet earned 116 total points
ID: 11700953
It's not as bad as it sounds,
migration path would be ;
build server from sbs disks but only install up to server2003 (for now) and make it a member of a workgroup not a domain.
Connect it to the network, and copy over all of the data you want to copy.
Run exmerge on   the NT4 box (2 step method) and export ALL mailboxes to pst. Copy these over to the new server.
Disconnect it from the network.
Finish the SBS install, creating your new domain.
Once it's all up and running, simply create your users, set their home folder paths etc.
then run exmerge (2 step) and import the pst's into the new exchange.
Thats basically it. Microsofts white-paper on migration from nt4 to 2000 covered this in detail and is still relevant.
The last step of course will be to join the workstations to the new domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBoun
ID: 11715810
Well there are only about 15 clients, so manually setting up their user accounts isn't that big of a deal and the data that needs to be moved can always be copied to cd and then transferred.

I guess another question I have is, what about the clients' profiles and data.  I know I can copy the Outlook data to .pst and transfer it, but what about their profiles (settings)?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11719805
The profiles themselves (ntuser.dat) have unique identifiers, so you cannot copy them. But if users have a lot of favourites, copy the favorites folder's contents to the new profile after the user has logged on again once. Some of the folders' contents can be copied that way too.

You can deal with the data in the same way, just copy the content their folders to the new server.

It is quite some work, but manageable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11720778
if they currently use roaming profiles you could copy them from the old serverto the new server.
if they dont currently roam what you need to do is go to the pc, right click my computer | properties ,
on 2000 go to the profiles tab , on XP its the advanced tab | user settings here it will list the users profiles
simply select the user , and choose copy , and copy it to the new server.
Then on the server check (and if required) set the permissions on the profiles folder.

 
0