Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting "Account Not Authorized to log in from this station" error windows 2003

Posted on 2004-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am getting "Account Not Authorized to log in from this station" from one server when trying to access another servr. It looks like a group policy setting but I can't find the one that I need. The server it is trying to access is our primary file server that everyone else can get too. The server that can not access it also can not access windows xp client machines. The servers all all running windows 2003 server standard. I can access the file server from any of my other windows 2003 servers. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:uyht
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11697774
Hi
This maybe worth a look
You cannot open file shares or Group Policy snap-ins when you disable SMB signing for the Workstation or Server service on a domain controller
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBQ/tip8200/rh8262.htm
You cannot open file shares or Group Policy snap-ins when you disable SMB signing for the Workstation or Server service on a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=839499

Let us know if it's any use - if not any clues in event logs on the server etc?
Deb :))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11702588
you need a windows xp/2000 GPO, then your xp client machines can have the GPO.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11702671
Debsyl99 could not have worked, if your xp client machines can't access the GPO, then you need a xp/2000 GPO to be installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:uyht
ID: 11703743
I was getting it from one server to another server and from one server to client machines.
0