?
Solved

How can I round a double to the nearest 0.5 or 0.25 ?

Posted on 2004-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi, how can I round a double to the nearest 0.5 or 0.25 ?

e.g.

rounding to nearest 0.25:

4.08 -> 4
4.19 -> 4.25
5.55 -> 5.50
6.78 -> 6.75
6.98 -> 7

rounding to nearest 0.50:

4.08 -> 4
4.19 -> 4
5.55 -> 5.50
6.78 -> 7
6.98 -> 7
0
Comment
Question by:ycomp
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11697123
 return Math.ceil( val * 0.25d ) / 0.25f ;
and
  return Math.ceil( val * 0.5d ) / 0.5f ;
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11697166
Stupid me. That's wrong sorry.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 11697225
double x = (double)(Math.round(d * 4.0)) / 4;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 11697237
(that's for nearest .25) - change to 2.0 for nearest .5
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11697255
... and of course 'd' is the original value
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycomp
ID: 11697273
thanks CEHJ
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11697328
:-)
0