Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change IIS primary logon authentication

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
All,
I remember running a script awhile ago that would change the way IIS would look for a user.

I currently have an IIS box that when I log onto it wants to look at the domain for user authentication.  But I have created a local account and want IIS to default to the local computer name for authentication instead of the domain.

Now
Username: LOCALMACHINE\testaccount
Pass: 1234

Want
Username: testaccount
Pass: 1234

If more detail is need please let me know.
Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:bfisher666
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gexen
ID: 11697096
Hello,
Right click on the domain name under IIS and go to Properties.  Click on Directory Settings, Click on the first Edit button and change it from Intergrated authentication to Basic Authentication.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pmosinskis earned 1000 total points
ID: 11697244
Default FTP domain authentication
See: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q184/3/19.asp&NoWebContent=1

By default IIS 5.0 attempts to authenticate Web and FTP users from the local user database. For a Web site, you can change authentication to the domain user database from within the IIS snap-in. For an FTP site, you must modify the DefaultLogonDomain metabase property for the FTP service.
To do this, you can use the IIS Administration Script Utility (Adsutil.exe), installed with IIS 5.0, as follows:

At the command prompt, type:
cscript adsutil.vbs set msftpsvc/DefaultLogonDomain "Name of Your Domain"

Note: To establish an FTP site where users can upload files, but not see the files already uploaded to the site by other users, use virtual directories. Enable Write, but not Read, permission for the user accounts. Give Read permission to the Administrator account only.

Note #2: To get the userPrincipalName (UPN) user attribute to be used as the primary FTP login, you will need to run the following from the command line, similar to above:

cscript adsutil.vbs set msftpsvc/DefaultLogonDomain \

More information about the UPN can be found at: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;260269
0