Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interior designing

Posted on 2004-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
What software do I need to design a room? For example, the things in it (interior).

It needs dimensions of the room etc.

Would AutoCAD be okay for this? What software do I need exactly? It doesn't matter about cost.
0
Comment
Question by:bme2you
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11699180
AutoCAD would be more than ok but any of those programs are going to require some degree of skill to use. None of them are especially user friendly.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 200 total points
ID: 11700173
I would recommend Autodesk Revit (or Autodesk Revit Series, that is Autocad & Revit). It is very simple to create buildings.

Using Autocad to specifically designing buildings choose Autocad Architectural Desktop.

After creating the Building you can render it either on Revit or Autocad, but I guess that exprting to Discreet 3D Studio MAX is the best option for obtaining excellent photo realistic renders.

By degree of difficulty (easier to harder):
Revit (very easy using tutorials and help) > Autocad > 3DSMAX (very hard to learn how to obtain phto realistic renders, but easy enough for good results)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 11700179
Oh, just for the record.. I now use Revit instead of Autocad for drawing buildings, because I can get cuts, plans, models etc, with just one document...

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 11700184
Also, I never tried it, but one day I will, Smartdraw seems to be a cool app for doing what you want:

http://www.smartdraw.com/specials/floorplans.asp?id=11939
________

a link that may be of interest: http://www.floorfacts.com/virtual-roomdesigners.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sunny-glen
ID: 11744492
0