Solved

REWRITE_MOD

Posted on 2004-08-02
35
2,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am new to apaches rewrite_mod and i have read plenty of tutorials which explain how you can rewrite Clean Urls for search engines... Now I think i get it But I am toatally confused.

Now for instance i have a url
--------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.server.com/index.php?var=1&var=2
--------------------------------------------------------------

Now i would like to rewrite this url as

--------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.server.com/index.php/1/2
--------------------------------------------------------------

using Apaches .htaccess files i can use

<Files index>
ForceType application/x-httpd-php
</Files>

where i can rename index.php to index  and it will still be interpeted as a PHP script

so now i have
--------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.server.com/index/1/2
--------------------------------------------------------------


Supossingly apache has reads a URL backwards using some sought of look back function

so when i call

--------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.server.com/index/1/2
--------------------------------------------------------------

apache will see

2 is not a dir   --then--
1 is not a dir   --then--

apache will see /index/ and know its a php script to execute.
and in the index file you can use

$var_array=explode("/",$PATH_INFO);

$var_array[0]=2
$var_array[0]=1

and you can use thes vars to query a database??

Well Thats the way it is supposed to work ----- well it not for me

-----------------------------------------------------------------
::: THE PROBLEM:::

I have read a nice tutorial at zend.com about what im trying to accomplish

http://www.zend.com/zend/spotlight/searchengine.php

-----------------------

Now they have a fuction that will place the $PATH_INFO into vars for you

-----------------------------------------------

   if(isset($PATH_INFO)) {
       
      $vardata = explode('/', $PATH_INFO);
         
        $num_param = count($vardata);
         
        if($num_param % 2 == 0) {
         
            $vardata[] = '';
            $num_param++;
        }
     
        for(var $i = 1; $i < $num_param; $i += 2) {
         
            $$vardata[$i] = $vardata[$i+1];
        }
    }
   
?>


-----------------------------------------------


Now with this in mind we take the (index.php) renamed to index
and place the above code in there

Now we go call and call

--------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.server.com/index/1/2
--------------------------------------------------------------

Now apache should see no 2/ or /1/  
but it should execute index

now according to the $PATH_INFO it should contain /1/2

and when it sees index it should seperate them into


$$vardata[0]=2
$$vardata[1]=1

This is not the case as soon as i call
--------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.server.com/index/1/2
--------------------------------------------------------------

I recive an 404 error, so the apache indian aint looking for its ancestors  get me??

Any help would be much much much appreciated.

Thank you
Sonny




0
Comment
Question by:joedutch
  • 16
  • 16
  • 2
  • +1
35 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:akshah123
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mag1c1an
Comment Utility
Hey,
Problem is your .htaccess file is all screwed up, if you want to use url rewriting you have to have something like this (also mod_url must be installed, check via your phpinfo() file)

(your .htacces file)


RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^index.php/(.*)/(.*) /index.php?var=$1&var2=$2

then try this
http://www.server.com/index.php/1/2

in your index.php use the 1 and 2 above as you would normally use $var and $var2

Problem solved ;-)

Cheers,
-Mag
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mag1c1an
Comment Utility
oops, one mistake, check for mod_rewrite *not* mod_url and another thing, change your
http://www.server.com/index.php?var=1&var=2
to
http://www.server.com/index.php?var1=1&var2=2

as you cant have two "var"'s, one will overwrite the other unless you have it as var[]

-Mag
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
I think what you are looking for is something like this:

RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} var=(.*)&var2=(.*)
RewriteRule  ^/(.*)\.php  /$1/%1/%2/ [L]

Would rewrite
hello.php?var1=a&var2=b
to
/hello/a/b/


RewriteRule, I seem to remember, does not parse the query string.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
Oops I'm being dense at 4am.

mag1c1an has your answer above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
I tried mag1c1an example and it is not working, This is so fustrating!!!

This is whats in my htaccess  file

------------------------------------
RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^test.php/(.*)/(.*) /test.php?var=$1&var2=$2
------------------------------------

This is whats in test.php

-------------------------------------------------------------
<?php


// im trying to echo the values

echo $HTTP_GET_VARS["var"];
echo $HTTP_GET_VARS["var2"];

// I commented this out, this is a function from an artice i found
// I didnt try this yet

//----------------------------------
      
/* processURI():
// Takes the query string and extracts the vars by splitting on the '/'
// Returns an array $url_array containing keys argN for each variable.
function processURI() {
 global $REQUEST_URI;   // Define our global variables
 $array = explode("/",$REQUEST_URI);      // Explode the URI using '/'.
 $num = count($array);      // How many items in the array?
 $url_array = array();      // Init our new array      
      
 for ($i = 1 ; $i < $num ; $i++) {               
      $url_array["arg".$i] = $array[$i];  
 }
// Insert each element from the
// request URI into $url_array
// with a key of argN. We start $i
// at 1 because exploding the URI
// gives us an empty ref in $array[0]
// It's a hacky way of getting round it
// *:)
      
return $url_array;  // return our new shiny array
}
*/

?>

---------------------------------------------------
When I put a

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test.php/1/1

I get a 404 page

when i put the reg query string

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test.php?var=1&var2=1

Im fine

go ahed try it your self, its killing me, i have yet to try

macgruder  example,

What is going wrong???

Thanks
Sonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
OK, now i tried macgruder idea at 4:am and its till not working!! Jus shoot me

This is whats in my htaccess  file

------------------------------------
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} var=(.*)&var2=(.*)
RewriteRule ^/(.*)\.php /$1/%1/%2/ [L]
------------------------------------


here is whats in my test2.php

----------------------------------------------------------
<?php


echo $HTTP_GET_VARS["var"];
echo $HTTP_GET_VARS["var2"];

// note im tryin to use this function now

      
   processURI();
// Takes the query string and extracts the vars by splitting on the '/'
// Returns an array $url_array containing keys argN for each variable.

function processURI() {
 global $REQUEST_URI;   // Define our global variables
 $array = explode("/",$REQUEST_URI);      // Explode the URI using '/'.
 $num = count($array);      // How many items in the array?
 $url_array = array();      // Init our new array      
      
 for ($i = 1 ; $i < $num ; $i++) {               
      $url_array["arg".$i] = $array[$i];  
 }

// Insert each element from the
// request URI into $url_array
// with a key of argN. We start $i
// at 1 because exploding the URI
// gives us an empty ref in $array[0]
// It's a hacky way of getting round it
// *:)
      
return $url_array;  // return our new shiny array
}

foreach($url_array as $url)
{
      echo $url;
      echo"<br>";
}
   
?>
-----------------------------------------------------------

NO LUCK

Here is my second test URL

http://www.getthatbook.com/test2/test2.php/1/2/      ---- i get a 404

it works fine the other way

http://www.getthatbook.com/test2/test2.php?var=a&var2=b   ----fine

:(



0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
This is some info from my phpinfo() page

--------------------------------
Apache 2.0
Additional Modules

sysvshm
sysvsem


Environment

Variable Value
CONSOLE /dev/console
TERM linux
INIT_VERSION sysvinit-2.84
PATH /sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin
RUNLEVEL 5
runlevel 5
PWD /
LANG en_US.UTF-8
PREVLEVEL N
previous N
HOME /
SHLVL 2
_ /sbin/initlog

------------------------------
on my server
I dont think mod_rewrite is installed, if not how do i install it in the httpd.conf file??

Also i am developing a website under a vhost from ehost.com they said explicitly that they dont have mod_rewrite enabled so this means i cant invoke it from an htaccess file??

Thanks in advance
Sonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
ok now i added the

LoadModule rewrite_module     libexec/mod_rewrite.so

to the httpd.conf file and restarted NO lUCK

errrrrrr

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
Ignore my initial suggestion - I wasn't thinking.

Perhaps you need a small change to mag1c1an's initial suggestion.

RewriteRule ^/test\.php/(.*)/(.*) /test.php?var=$1&var2=$2

Note the ^/ at the beginning, & the escape to the period.
Also turn on logging to see if it's working:
RewriteLog /var/log/apache/rewrite_log
RewriteLogLevel 3

or something similar. The 3 can be in the range 1-9.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
Actually, this is probably better. I'm almost certain that this will work:

^/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/$ /$1?var1=$2&var2=$3 [L]

Note that I have put a trailing slash at the end. This is recommended as you should have trailing slashes at the end of urls if they are not files.

So now

/whatever.php/a/b/ would go to /whatever.php?var1=a&var2=b [L]
[note the trailing slash]


[a note: I am  thinking this would be more elegant:
^/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/$ /$1.php?var1=$2&var2=$3

Removing the .php in the URL, os
/whatever/a/b/ would go to /whatever.php?var1=a&var2=b
]
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
OK macgruder, weird behaviors but it proves that rewrite_mod must be functional

here we go in my .htaccess i have

-------------------------------------------
<Files test>
ForceType application/x-httpd-php
</Files>

RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/$ /$1.php?var=$2&var2=$3[L]
RewriteLog /var/log/rewrite/rewrite_log
RewriteLogLevel 3

-------------------------------------------

now in dir /test/ i have the file ---> test

Now when i access

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test/1/1
 
test.php ---> forced typed to ---> test

so when  i accsess

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test/1/1

i get a 500 error

Now this means that rewrite_mod must be functioning so i tried to have it right the log here

/var/log/rewrite/rewrite_log

But it dont right their so it trys to write to my apache error_log
-------------------

[Thu Aug 05 17:02:06 2004] [alert] [client 172.136.88.182] /home/httpd/vhosts/getthatbook.com/httpdocs/test/.htaccess: RewriteLog not allowed here

------------------------------

You can try it out here

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test/1/1

----------------------------

Im going to rename test to test.php --- remove the force type directive and see what happens
any ideas ??

Thanks Sonny
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
Turn off the rewrite log for now.
RewriteLogLevel 0
That seems to be your problem. You have some permissions error or something. Apache is trying to do the rewrite log is being denied permission, and is throwing out the 500 error.

Also, don't forget to pop on the trailing slash, and do you need test twice?
Remember the example I've given work for 3 directories
/test/1/2/


If you want the /test/test/1/2/ to work you will need
RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/$ /$1/$2.php?var=$3&var2=$4[L]




0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
I dont know man, im running out of options i tried what you said
and i tried.....

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test.php/1/2/

and

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test/1/2/

I get a 404 error on both occurences

this is whats in my .htaccess file
------------------------------
RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/$ /$1/$2.php?var=$3&var2=$4[L]
-----------------------------

this is the only thing in my httpd.conf file in regards to rewrite_mod

-----------------------------
LoadModule rewrite_module     modules/mod_rewrite.so
---------------------------

So im confused man, this really sucks I tried 100 diffrent examples and it just aint working at all.. Im thinking that mod_rewrite is not even being loaded in the apache conf file??

but what made that 500 error from rewrite_mod, so is rewrite_mod working??
So im guessing here now that if mod_rewrite is not loaded in the apache modules, you cant
even invoke it through the .htaccess files, so i guess im screwed for ehost.com site im doin,

mabee there is another way without using mod rewrite at all !!??

Thanks for the help... mabee sombody knows what to do cause im stumped??

can some one answer me this but,

if you enter the url

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test.php/1/2/

--or--

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test/1/2/

isnt apache suppost to look back from /2/ to /1/ to /test/ and realize test its a PHP file with the force type directive???

Well I guess thats not the case here because im just getting 404 pages regardless.

Thanks Sonny


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
perhaps you need a space before [L]


Well,  you can do an easy test to see if rewrite is on:

RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^/test/([^\/]*)/$ /test.html

Now type

/test/anything_here/

and see if /test.html   [make sure it exists though in root directory!!]

appears. That'll be the start.

[Anyway, let's stick with this for now:

RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/([^\/]*)/$ /$1/$2.php?var=$3&var2=$4 [L]

it's definitely correct. I use it all the time on my server.]

0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
Ok , i dont think rerwrite_mod is even on!!!

I tried what you said

in the root directoryi have  test.html

in my .htaccess file i have

-------------------------------
RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^/test/([^\/]*)/$ /test.html
-------------------------------

Both files are in my root directory, so i tried

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/hello/

http://www.getthatbook.com/test.html/hello/

No luck, Now im thinking that i have a problem in my httpd.conf file currecty i have

==================================

LoadModule rewrite_module    modules/mod_rewrite.so

===================================

But i see another directive that you can add

----------------------------------------------------------------

AddModule mod_rewrite.c

--------------------------------------------------------------

That i have not added in my httpd.conf file
Im going to try that now and restart apache then try test again
------------


The only question i have other then this is
If mod_rewrite is not being loaded, then i cant invoke it from the htaccess file?
Is thier an alternative to not having this installed??

Like i said

-----------------------------------------

isnt apache suppost to look back from /2/ to /1/ to /test/ and realize test its a PHP file with the force type directive???

----------------------------------------

Its not doing that???!?!??!?

SO im going to try adding theis AddModule mod_rewrite.c into the httpd.conf file and see if it changes anything, Thanks for your time anf help man , much is appreciated!!!

Sonny



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
I don't think that you need to worry about invoking it as a php file. That will happen automatically anyway, because the rewrite will add the php extension. No need for the force type stuff.


I have
LoadModule rewrite_module     libexec/httpd/mod_rewrite.so

and

AddModule mod_rewrite.c

in my httpd.conf

So I think that is your problem.

p.s. the examples I have given don't need .html in the URL.

So
/test/test/1/2/
or
/test/test/1/2/
will suffice.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
I mean
....or
/test/1/2/
will suffice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
ok i added the AddModule mod_rewrite.c and all hell broke loose, i tried to  restart apache and it gave me a message httpd.conf didnt gracefully restart, then my server was down, im rebooting as we speak errrrrr Mabee it cant find the mod_rewrite.c??

My AIM is skamerz if you prefer to talk trough there, im goin nuts man

Sonny
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
Before you do a restart always, do a
apachectl configtest

also

check the apachelogs to see why it didn't restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
i did what you said and i get a

Syntax error on line 212 of /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf:
Invalid command 'AddModule', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration

so this sucks basicly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
pop up your whole httpd.conf here and I'll look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
Ok here it is, I have PSA Plesk 7.0 as my server admin, All it basicly does is for each vhost you have it creates its own httpd.include file, but it stems from httpd.conf, and im sure of this because of the recent errors i have just encountered here it is

========================================================================================================================
#
# Based upon the NCSA server configuration files originally by Rob McCool.
#
# This is the main Apache server configuration file.  It contains the
# configuration directives that give the server its instructions.
# See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/> for detailed information about
# the directives.
#
# Do NOT simply read the instructions in here without understanding
# what they do.  They're here only as hints or reminders.  If you are unsure
# consult the online docs. You have been warned.  
#
# The configuration directives are grouped into three basic sections:
#  1. Directives that control the operation of the Apache server process as a
#     whole (the 'global environment').
#  2. Directives that define the parameters of the 'main' or 'default' server,
#     which responds to requests that aren't handled by a virtual host.
#     These directives also provide default values for the settings
#     of all virtual hosts.
#  3. Settings for virtual hosts, which allow Web requests to be sent to
#     different IP addresses or hostnames and have them handled by the
#     same Apache server process.
#
# Configuration and logfile names: If the filenames you specify for many
# of the server's control files begin with "/" (or "drive:/" for Win32), the
# server will use that explicit path.  If the filenames do *not* begin
# with "/", the value of ServerRoot is prepended -- so "logs/foo.log"
# with ServerRoot set to "/etc/httpd" will be interpreted by the
# server as "/etc/httpd/logs/foo.log".
#

### Section 1: Global Environment
#
# The directives in this section affect the overall operation of Apache,
# such as the number of concurrent requests it can handle or where it
# can find its configuration files.
#

#
# Don't give away too much information about all the subcomponents
# we are running.  Comment out this line if you don't mind remote sites
# finding out what major optional modules you are running
ServerTokens OS

#
# ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's
# configuration, error, and log files are kept.
#
# NOTE!  If you intend to place this on an NFS (or otherwise network)
# mounted filesystem then please read the LockFile documentation
# (available at <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/core.html#lockfile>);
# you will save yourself a lot of trouble.
#
# Do NOT add a slash at the end of the directory path.
#
ServerRoot "/etc/httpd"

#
# ScoreBoardFile: File used to store internal server process information.
# If unspecified (the default), the scoreboard will be stored in an
# anonymous shared memory segment, and will be unavailable to third-party
# applications.
# If specified, ensure that no two invocations of Apache share the same
# scoreboard file. The scoreboard file MUST BE STORED ON A LOCAL DISK.
#
#ScoreBoardFile run/httpd.scoreboard

#
# PidFile: The file in which the server should record its process
# identification number when it starts.
#
PidFile run/httpd.pid

#
# Timeout: The number of seconds before receives and sends time out.
#
Timeout 300

#
# KeepAlive: Whether or not to allow persistent connections (more than
# one request per connection). Set to "Off" to deactivate.
#
KeepAlive Off

#
# MaxKeepAliveRequests: The maximum number of requests to allow
# during a persistent connection. Set to 0 to allow an unlimited amount.
# We recommend you leave this number high, for maximum performance.
#
MaxKeepAliveRequests 100

#
# KeepAliveTimeout: Number of seconds to wait for the next request from the
# same client on the same connection.
#
KeepAliveTimeout 15

##
## Server-Pool Size Regulation (MPM specific)
##

# prefork MPM
# StartServers: number of server processes to start
# MinSpareServers: minimum number of server processes which are kept spare
# MaxSpareServers: maximum number of server processes which are kept spare
# MaxClients: maximum number of server processes allowed to start
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves
<IfModule prefork.c>
StartServers       8
MinSpareServers    5
MaxSpareServers   20
MaxClients       150
MaxRequestsPerChild  1000
</IfModule>

# worker MPM
# StartServers: initial number of server processes to start
# MaxClients: maximum number of simultaneous client connections
# MinSpareThreads: minimum number of worker threads which are kept spare
# MaxSpareThreads: maximum number of worker threads which are kept spare
# ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in each server process
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves
<IfModule worker.c>
StartServers         2
MaxClients         150
MinSpareThreads     25
MaxSpareThreads     75
ThreadsPerChild     25
MaxRequestsPerChild  0
</IfModule>

# perchild MPM
# NumServers: constant number of server processes
# StartThreads: initial number of worker threads in each server process
# MinSpareThreads: minimum number of worker threads which are kept spare
# MaxSpareThreads: maximum number of worker threads which are kept spare
# MaxThreadsPerChild: maximum number of worker threads in each server process
# MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of connections per server process
<IfModule perchild.c>
NumServers           5
StartThreads         5
MinSpareThreads      5
MaxSpareThreads     10
MaxThreadsPerChild  20
MaxRequestsPerChild  0
</IfModule>

#
# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
# ports, in addition to the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
# directive.
#
# Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to
# prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses (0.0.0.0)
#
#Listen 12.34.56.78:80
Listen 80

#
# Load config files from the config directory "/etc/httpd/conf.d".
#
Include conf.d/*.conf

#
# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support
#
# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you
# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the
# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.
# Statically compiled modules (those listed by `httpd -l') do not need
# to be loaded here.
#
# Example:
# LoadModule foo_module modules/mod_foo.so
#
LoadModule access_module modules/mod_access.so
LoadModule auth_module modules/mod_auth.so
LoadModule auth_anon_module modules/mod_auth_anon.so
LoadModule auth_dbm_module modules/mod_auth_dbm.so
LoadModule auth_digest_module modules/mod_auth_digest.so
LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so
LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so
LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so
#LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so
LoadModule cern_meta_module modules/mod_cern_meta.so
LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so
LoadModule headers_module modules/mod_headers.so
LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so
LoadModule unique_id_module modules/mod_unique_id.so
LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so
LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so
LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so
LoadModule status_module modules/mod_status.so
LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so
LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so
LoadModule info_module modules/mod_info.so
LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so
LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so
LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so
LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so
LoadModule imap_module modules/mod_imap.so
LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so
LoadModule speling_module modules/mod_speling.so
LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so
LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so
LoadModule webapp_module       modules/mod_webapp.so
LoadModule rewrite_module     modules/mod_rewrite.so
LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so
LoadModule proxy_ftp_module modules/mod_proxy_ftp.so
LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so
LoadModule proxy_connect_module modules/mod_proxy_connect.so



<IfModule prefork.c>
LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
</IfModule>

<IfModule worker.c>
LoadModule cgid_module modules/mod_cgid.so
</IfModule>

#
# ExtendedStatus controls whether Apache will generate "full" status
# information (ExtendedStatus On) or just basic information (ExtendedStatus
# Off) when the "server-status" handler is called. The default is Off.
#
#ExtendedStatus On

### Section 2: 'Main' server configuration
#
# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'
# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a
# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for
# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.
#
# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,
# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the
# virtual host being defined.
#

#
# If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run
# httpd as root initially and it will switch.  
#
# User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.
#  . On SCO (ODT 3) use "User nouser" and "Group nogroup".
#  . On HPUX you may not be able to use shared memory as nobody, and the
#    suggested workaround is to create a user www and use that user.
#  NOTE that some kernels refuse to setgid(Group) or semctl(IPC_SET)
#  when the value of (unsigned)Group is above 60000;
#  don't use Group #-1 on these systems!
#
User apache
Group apache

#
# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be
# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such
# as error documents.  e.g. admin@your-domain.com
#
ServerAdmin root@localhost

#
# ServerName gives the name and port that the server uses to identify itself.
# This can often be determined automatically, but we recommend you specify
# it explicitly to prevent problems during startup.
#
# If this is not set to valid DNS name for your host, server-generated
# redirections will not work.  See also the UseCanonicalName directive.
#
# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.
# You will have to access it by its address anyway, and this will make
# redirections work in a sensible way.
#
#ServerName new.host.name:80

#
# UseCanonicalName: Determines how Apache constructs self-referencing
# URLs and the SERVER_NAME and SERVER_PORT variables.
# When set "Off", Apache will use the Hostname and Port supplied
# by the client.  When set "On", Apache will use the value of the
# ServerName directive.
#
UseCanonicalName Off

#
# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your
# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but
# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.
#
DocumentRoot "/var/www/html"

#
# Each directory to which Apache has access can be configured with respect
# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that
# directory (and its subdirectories).
#
# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of
# features.  
#
<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks
    AllowOverride None
</Directory>

#
# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow
# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as
# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it
# below.
#

#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory "/var/www/html">

#
# Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
# or any combination of:
#   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI Multiviews
#
# Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
# doesn't give it to you.
#
# The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
# http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/core.html#options
# for more information.
#
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks

#
# AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
# It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
#   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
#
    AllowOverride None

#
# Controls who can get stuff from this server.
#
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

</Directory>

#
# Disable autoindex for the root directory, and present a
# default Welcome page if no other index page is present.
#
<LocationMatch "^/+$">
    Options -Indexes
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/noindex.html
</LocationMatch>

#
# UserDir: The name of the directory that is appended onto a user's home
# directory if a ~user request is received.
#
# The path to the end user account 'public_html' directory must be
# accessible to the webserver userid.  This usually means that ~userid
# must have permissions of 711, ~userid/public_html must have permissions
# of 755, and documents contained therein must be world-readable.
# Otherwise, the client will only receive a "403 Forbidden" message.
#
# See also: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/FAQ.html#forbidden
#
<IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    #
    # UserDir is disabled by default since it can confirm the presence
    # of a username on the system (depending on home directory
    # permissions).
    #
    UserDir disable

    #
    # To enable requests to /~user/ to serve the user's public_html
    # directory, remove the "UserDir disable" line above, and uncomment
    # the following line instead:
    #
    #UserDir public_html

</IfModule>

#
# Control access to UserDir directories.  The following is an example
# for a site where these directories are restricted to read-only.
#
#<Directory /home/*/public_html>
#    AllowOverride FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
#    Options MultiViews Indexes SymLinksIfOwnerMatch IncludesNoExec
#    <Limit GET POST OPTIONS>
#        Order allow,deny
#        Allow from all
#    </Limit>
#    <LimitExcept GET POST OPTIONS>
#        Order deny,allow
#        Deny from all
#    </LimitExcept>
#</Directory>

#
# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory
# is requested.
#
# The index.html.var file (a type-map) is used to deliver content-
# negotiated documents.  The MultiViews Option can be used for the
# same purpose, but it is much slower.
#
DirectoryIndex at_domains_index.html index.html index.html.var index.shtml index.cfm

#
# AccessFileName: The name of the file to look for in each directory
# for access control information.  See also the AllowOverride directive.
#
AccessFileName .htaccess

#
# The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being
# viewed by Web clients.
#
<Files ~ "^\.ht">
    Order allow,deny
    Deny from all
</Files>

#
# TypesConfig describes where the mime.types file (or equivalent) is
# to be found.
#
TypesConfig /etc/mime.types

#
# DefaultType is the default MIME type the server will use for a document
# if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.
# If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is
# a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications
# or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to
# keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are
# text.
#
DefaultType text/plain

#
# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the
# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile
# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.
#
<IfModule mod_mime_magic.c>
#   MIMEMagicFile /usr/share/magic.mime
    MIMEMagicFile conf/magic
</IfModule>

#
# HostnameLookups: Log the names of clients or just their IP addresses
# e.g., www.apache.org (on) or 204.62.129.132 (off).
# The default is off because it'd be overall better for the net if people
# had to knowingly turn this feature on, since enabling it means that
# each client request will result in AT LEAST one lookup request to the
# nameserver.
#
HostnameLookups Off

#
# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.
# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>
# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be
# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>
# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.
#
ErrorLog logs/error_log

#
# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.
# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
# alert, emerg.
#
LogLevel warn

#
# The following directives define some format nicknames for use with
# a CustomLog directive (see below).
#
LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined
LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common
LogFormat "%{Referer}i -> %U" referer
LogFormat "%{User-agent}i" agent

#
# The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).
# If you do not define any access logfiles within a <VirtualHost>
# container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*
# define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be
# logged therein and *not* in this file.
#
# CustomLog logs/access_log common
CustomLog logs/access_log combined

#
# If you would like to have agent and referer logfiles, uncomment the
# following directives.
#
#CustomLog logs/referer_log referer
#CustomLog logs/agent_log agent

#
# If you prefer a single logfile with access, agent, and referer information
# (Combined Logfile Format) you can use the following directive.
#
#CustomLog logs/access_log combined

#
# Optionally add a line containing the server version and virtual host
# name to server-generated pages (error documents, FTP directory listings,
# mod_status and mod_info output etc., but not CGI generated documents).
# Set to "EMail" to also include a mailto: link to the ServerAdmin.
# Set to one of:  On | Off | EMail
#
ServerSignature On

#
# Aliases: Add here as many aliases as you need (with no limit). The format is
# Alias fakename realname
#
# Note that if you include a trailing / on fakename then the server will
# require it to be present in the URL.  So "/icons" isn't aliased in this
# example, only "/icons/".  If the fakename is slash-terminated, then the
# realname must also be slash terminated, and if the fakename omits the
# trailing slash, the realname must also omit it.
#
# We include the /icons/ alias for FancyIndexed directory listings.  If you
# do not use FancyIndexing, you may comment this out.
#
Alias /icons/ "/var/www/icons/"

<Directory "/var/www/icons">
    Options Indexes MultiViews
    AllowOverride None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

#
# This should be changed to the ServerRoot/manual/.  The alias provides
# the manual, even if you choose to move your DocumentRoot.  You may comment
# this out if you do not care for the documentation.
#
Alias /manual "/var/www/manual"

<Directory "/var/www/manual">
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
    AllowOverride None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

<IfModule mod_dav_fs.c>
    # Location of the WebDAV lock database.
    DAVLockDB /var/lib/dav/lockdb
</IfModule>

#
# ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.
# ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that
# documents in the realname directory are treated as applications and
# run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the client.
# The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias directives as to
# Alias.
#
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/var/www/cgi-bin/"

<IfModule mod_cgid.c>
#
# Additional to mod_cgid.c settings, mod_cgid has Scriptsock <path>
# for setting UNIX socket for communicating with cgid.
#
Scriptsock            run/httpd.cgid
</IfModule>

#
# "/var/www/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased
# CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.
#
<Directory "/var/www/cgi-bin">
    AllowOverride None
    Options None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

#
# Redirect allows you to tell clients about documents which used to exist in
# your server's namespace, but do not anymore. This allows you to tell the
# clients where to look for the relocated document.
# Example:
# Redirect permanent /foo http://www.example.com/bar

#
# Directives controlling the display of server-generated directory listings.
#

#
# FancyIndexing is whether you want fancy directory indexing or standard.
# VersionSort is whether files containing version numbers should be
# compared in the natural way, so that `apache-1.3.9.tar' is placed before
# `apache-1.3.12.tar'.
#
IndexOptions FancyIndexing VersionSort NameWidth=*

#
# AddIcon* directives tell the server which icon to show for different
# files or filename extensions.  These are only displayed for
# FancyIndexed directories.
#
AddIconByEncoding (CMP,/icons/compressed.gif) x-compress x-gzip

AddIconByType (TXT,/icons/text.gif) text/*
AddIconByType (IMG,/icons/image2.gif) image/*
AddIconByType (SND,/icons/sound2.gif) audio/*
AddIconByType (VID,/icons/movie.gif) video/*

AddIcon /icons/binary.gif .bin .exe
AddIcon /icons/binhex.gif .hqx
AddIcon /icons/tar.gif .tar
AddIcon /icons/world2.gif .wrl .wrl.gz .vrml .vrm .iv
AddIcon /icons/compressed.gif .Z .z .tgz .gz .zip
AddIcon /icons/a.gif .ps .ai .eps
AddIcon /icons/layout.gif .html .shtml .htm .pdf
AddIcon /icons/text.gif .txt
AddIcon /icons/c.gif .c
AddIcon /icons/p.gif .pl .py
AddIcon /icons/f.gif .for
AddIcon /icons/dvi.gif .dvi
AddIcon /icons/uuencoded.gif .uu
AddIcon /icons/script.gif .conf .sh .shar .csh .ksh .tcl
AddIcon /icons/tex.gif .tex
AddIcon /icons/bomb.gif core

AddIcon /icons/back.gif ..
AddIcon /icons/hand.right.gif README
AddIcon /icons/folder.gif ^^DIRECTORY^^
AddIcon /icons/blank.gif ^^BLANKICON^^

#
# DefaultIcon is which icon to show for files which do not have an icon
# explicitly set.
#
DefaultIcon /icons/unknown.gif

#
# AddDescription allows you to place a short description after a file in
# server-generated indexes.  These are only displayed for FancyIndexed
# directories.
# Format: AddDescription "description" filename
#
#AddDescription "GZIP compressed document" .gz
#AddDescription "tar archive" .tar
#AddDescription "GZIP compressed tar archive" .tgz

#
# ReadmeName is the name of the README file the server will look for by
# default, and append to directory listings.
#
# HeaderName is the name of a file which should be prepended to
# directory indexes.
ReadmeName README.html
HeaderName HEADER.html

#
# IndexIgnore is a set of filenames which directory indexing should ignore
# and not include in the listing.  Shell-style wildcarding is permitted.
#
IndexIgnore .??* *~ *# HEADER* README* RCS CVS *,v *,t

#
# AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers (Mosaic/X 2.1+) uncompress
# information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.
# Despite the name similarity, the following Add* directives have nothing
# to do with the FancyIndexing customization directives above.
#
AddEncoding x-compress Z
AddEncoding x-gzip gz tgz

#
# DefaultLanguage and AddLanguage allows you to specify the language of
# a document. You can then use content negotiation to give a browser a
# file in a language the user can understand.
#
# Specify a default language. This means that all data
# going out without a specific language tag (see below) will
# be marked with this one. You probably do NOT want to set
# this unless you are sure it is correct for all cases.
#
# * It is generally better to not mark a page as
# * being a certain language than marking it with the wrong
# * language!
#
# DefaultLanguage nl
#
# Note 1: The suffix does not have to be the same as the language
# keyword --- those with documents in Polish (whose net-standard
# language code is pl) may wish to use "AddLanguage pl .po" to
# avoid the ambiguity with the common suffix for perl scripts.
#
# Note 2: The example entries below illustrate that in some cases
# the two character 'Language' abbreviation is not identical to
# the two character 'Country' code for its country,
# E.g. 'Danmark/dk' versus 'Danish/da'.
#
# Note 3: In the case of 'ltz' we violate the RFC by using a three char
# specifier. There is 'work in progress' to fix this and get
# the reference data for rfc1766 cleaned up.
#
# Danish (da) - Dutch (nl) - English (en) - Estonian (et)
# French (fr) - German (de) - Greek-Modern (el)
# Italian (it) - Norwegian (no) - Norwegian Nynorsk (nn) - Korean (kr)
# Portugese (pt) - Luxembourgeois* (ltz)
# Spanish (es) - Swedish (sv) - Catalan (ca) - Czech(cz)
# Polish (pl) - Brazilian Portuguese (pt-br) - Japanese (ja)
# Russian (ru) - Croatian (hr)
#
AddLanguage da .dk
AddLanguage nl .nl
AddLanguage en .en
AddLanguage et .et
AddLanguage fr .fr
AddLanguage de .de
AddLanguage he .he
AddLanguage el .el
AddLanguage it .it
AddLanguage ja .ja
AddLanguage pl .po
AddLanguage kr .kr
AddLanguage pt .pt
AddLanguage nn .nn
AddLanguage no .no
AddLanguage pt-br .pt-br
AddLanguage ltz .ltz
AddLanguage ca .ca
AddLanguage es .es
AddLanguage sv .se
AddLanguage cz .cz
AddLanguage ru .ru
AddLanguage tw .tw
AddLanguage zh-tw .tw
AddLanguage hr .hr

#
# LanguagePriority allows you to give precedence to some languages
# in case of a tie during content negotiation.
#
# Just list the languages in decreasing order of preference. We have
# more or less alphabetized them here. You probably want to change this.
#
LanguagePriority en da nl et fr de el it ja kr no pl pt pt-br ltz ca es sv tw

#
# ForceLanguagePriority allows you to serve a result page rather than
# MULTIPLE CHOICES (Prefer) [in case of a tie] or NOT ACCEPTABLE (Fallback)
# [in case no accepted languages matched the available variants]
#
ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback

#
# Specify a default charset for all pages sent out. This is
# always a good idea and opens the door for future internationalisation
# of your web site, should you ever want it. Specifying it as
# a default does little harm; as the standard dictates that a page
# is in iso-8859-1 (latin1) unless specified otherwise i.e. you
# are merely stating the obvious. There are also some security
# reasons in browsers, related to javascript and URL parsing
# which encourage you to always set a default char set.
#
AddDefaultCharset ISO-8859-1

#
# Commonly used filename extensions to character sets. You probably
# want to avoid clashes with the language extensions, unless you
# are good at carefully testing your setup after each change.
# See ftp://ftp.isi.edu/in-notes/iana/assignments/character-sets for
# the official list of charset names and their respective RFCs
#
AddCharset ISO-8859-1  .iso8859-1  .latin1
AddCharset ISO-8859-2  .iso8859-2  .latin2 .cen
AddCharset ISO-8859-3  .iso8859-3  .latin3
AddCharset ISO-8859-4  .iso8859-4  .latin4
AddCharset ISO-8859-5  .iso8859-5  .latin5 .cyr .iso-ru
AddCharset ISO-8859-6  .iso8859-6  .latin6 .arb
AddCharset ISO-8859-7  .iso8859-7  .latin7 .grk
AddCharset ISO-8859-8  .iso8859-8  .latin8 .heb
AddCharset ISO-8859-9  .iso8859-9  .latin9 .trk
AddCharset ISO-2022-JP .iso2022-jp .jis
AddCharset ISO-2022-KR .iso2022-kr .kis
AddCharset ISO-2022-CN .iso2022-cn .cis
AddCharset Big5        .Big5       .big5
# For russian, more than one charset is used (depends on client, mostly):
AddCharset WINDOWS-1251 .cp-1251   .win-1251
AddCharset CP866       .cp866
AddCharset KOI8-r      .koi8-r .koi8-ru
AddCharset KOI8-ru     .koi8-uk .ua
AddCharset ISO-10646-UCS-2 .ucs2
AddCharset ISO-10646-UCS-4 .ucs4
AddCharset UTF-8       .utf8

# The set below does not map to a specific (iso) standard
# but works on a fairly wide range of browsers. Note that
# capitalization actually matters (it should not, but it
# does for some browsers).
#
# See ftp://ftp.isi.edu/in-notes/iana/assignments/character-sets
# for a list of sorts. But browsers support few.
#
AddCharset GB2312      .gb2312 .gb
AddCharset utf-7       .utf7
AddCharset utf-8       .utf8
AddCharset big5        .big5 .b5
AddCharset EUC-TW      .euc-tw
AddCharset EUC-JP      .euc-jp
AddCharset EUC-KR      .euc-kr
AddCharset shift_jis   .sjis

#
# AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration
# file mime.types for specific file types.
#
AddType application/x-tar .tgz

#
# AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers":
# actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server
# or added with the Action directive (see below)
#
# To use CGI scripts outside of ScriptAliased directories:
# (You will also need to add "ExecCGI" to the "Options" directive.)
#
#AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

#
# For files that include their own HTTP headers:
#
#AddHandler send-as-is asis

#
# For server-parsed imagemap files:
#
AddHandler imap-file map

#
# For type maps (negotiated resources):
# (This is enabled by default to allow the Apache "It Worked" page
#  to be distributed in multiple languages.)
#
AddHandler type-map var

# Filters allow you to process content before it is sent to the client.
#
# To parse .shtml files for server-side includes (SSI):
# (You will also need to add "Includes" to the "Options" directive.)
#
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml

#
# Action lets you define media types that will execute a script whenever
# a matching file is called. This eliminates the need for repeated URL
# pathnames for oft-used CGI file processors.
# Format: Action media/type /cgi-script/location
# Format: Action handler-name /cgi-script/location
#

#
# Customizable error responses come in three flavors:
# 1) plain text 2) local redirects 3) external redirects
#
# Some examples:
#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo."
#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html
#ErrorDocument 404 "/cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl"
#ErrorDocument 402 http://www.example.com/subscription_info.html
#

#
# Putting this all together, we can Internationalize error responses.
#
# We use Alias to redirect any /error/HTTP_<error>.html.var response to
# our collection of by-error message multi-language collections.  We use
# includes to substitute the appropriate text.
#
# You can modify the messages' appearance without changing any of the
# default HTTP_<error>.html.var files by adding the line;
#
#   Alias /error/include/ "/your/include/path/"
#
# which allows you to create your own set of files by starting with the
# /var/www/error/include/ files and
# copying them to /your/include/path/, even on a per-VirtualHost basis.
#

Alias /error/ "/var/www/error/"

<IfModule mod_negotiation.c>
<IfModule mod_include.c>
    <Directory "/var/www/error">
        AllowOverride None
        Options IncludesNoExec
        AddOutputFilter Includes html
        AddHandler type-map var
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
        LanguagePriority en es de fr
        ForceLanguagePriority Prefer Fallback
    </Directory>

    ErrorDocument 400 /error/HTTP_BAD_REQUEST.html.var
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/HTTP_UNAUTHORIZED.html.var
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/HTTP_FORBIDDEN.html.var
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/HTTP_NOT_FOUND.html.var
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/HTTP_METHOD_NOT_ALLOWED.html.var
    ErrorDocument 408 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_TIME_OUT.html.var
    ErrorDocument 410 /error/HTTP_GONE.html.var
    ErrorDocument 411 /error/HTTP_LENGTH_REQUIRED.html.var
    ErrorDocument 412 /error/HTTP_PRECONDITION_FAILED.html.var
    ErrorDocument 413 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_ENTITY_TOO_LARGE.html.var
    ErrorDocument 414 /error/HTTP_REQUEST_URI_TOO_LARGE.html.var
    ErrorDocument 415 /error/HTTP_SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE.html.var
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/HTTP_INTERNAL_SERVER_ERROR.html.var
    ErrorDocument 501 /error/HTTP_NOT_IMPLEMENTED.html.var
    ErrorDocument 502 /error/HTTP_BAD_GATEWAY.html.var
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/HTTP_SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE.html.var
    ErrorDocument 506 /error/HTTP_VARIANT_ALSO_VARIES.html.var

</IfModule>
</IfModule>

#
# The following directives modify normal HTTP response behavior to
# handle known problems with browser implementations.
#
BrowserMatch "Mozilla/2" nokeepalive
BrowserMatch "MSIE 4\.0b2;" nokeepalive downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0
BrowserMatch "RealPlayer 4\.0" force-response-1.0
BrowserMatch "Java/1\.0" force-response-1.0
BrowserMatch "JDK/1\.0" force-response-1.0

#
# The following directive disables redirects on non-GET requests for
# a directory that does not include the trailing slash.  This fixes a
# problem with Microsoft WebFolders which does not appropriately handle
# redirects for folders with DAV methods.
#
BrowserMatch "Microsoft Data Access Internet Publishing Provider" redirect-carefully
BrowserMatch "^WebDrive" redirect-carefully

#
# Allow server status reports, with the URL of http://servername/server-status
# Change the ".your-domain.com" to match your domain to enable.
#
#<Location /server-status>
#    SetHandler server-status
#    Order deny,allow
#    Deny from all
#    Allow from .your-domain.com
#</Location>

#
# Allow remote server configuration reports, with the URL of
#  http://servername/server-info (requires that mod_info.c be loaded).
# Change the ".your-domain.com" to match your domain to enable.
#
#<Location /server-info>
#    SetHandler server-info
#    Order deny,allow
#    Deny from all
#    Allow from .your-domain.com
#</Location>

#
# Proxy Server directives. Uncomment the following lines to
# enable the proxy server:
#
#<IfModule mod_proxy.c>
#ProxyRequests On
#
#<Proxy *>
#    Order deny,allow
#    Deny from all
#    Allow from .your-domain.com
#</Proxy>

#
# Enable/disable the handling of HTTP/1.1 "Via:" headers.
# ("Full" adds the server version; "Block" removes all outgoing Via: headers)
# Set to one of: Off | On | Full | Block
#
#ProxyVia On

#
# To enable the cache as well, edit and uncomment the following lines:
# (no cacheing without CacheRoot)
#
#CacheRoot "/etc/httpd/proxy"
#CacheSize 5
#CacheGcInterval 4
#CacheMaxExpire 24
#CacheLastModifiedFactor 0.1
#CacheDefaultExpire 1
#NoCache a-domain.com another-domain.edu joes.garage-sale.com

#</IfModule>
# End of proxy directives.

### Section 3: Virtual Hosts
#
# VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your
# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations
# use only name-based virtual hosts so the server doesn't need to worry about
# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.
#
# Please see the documentation at
# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/vhosts/>
# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.
#
# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host
# configuration.

#
# Use name-based virtual hosting.
#
#NameVirtualHost *

#
# VirtualHost example:
# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known
# server name.
#
#<VirtualHost *>
#    ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.example.com
#    DocumentRoot /www/docs/dummy-host.example.com
#    ServerName dummy-host.example.com
#    ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log
#    CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common
#</VirtualHost>

LoadModule suexec_module modules/mod_suexec.so



LoadModule frontpage_module modules/mod_frontpage.so

Include /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.include

AddType text/html .shtml

=======================================================================================================================
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
When you wrote
AddModule mod_rewrite.c

did you copy and paste it from the browser?

Those spaces are often screwy when you copy/paste.

Try again by typing v. carefully!

A syntax error doesn't imply a missing module. Rather you didn't type it exactly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
Nope i typed it in and there is the same error... mabee thier is no file mod_rewrite.c, where would i look for that and if
i have to add it in there... i have to do a make right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
Um, not sure about that. You could just install Apache from scratch if you're up to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
Ok well since for the site im buildin on ehost.com servers, this is not an option for me... and they said the dont have rewrite enabled
so I need to create the same eviroment of rewrite using $path_info, the problem end up being is apache is jus not working like that at all
It supposed to have a lookback featur on the url,

so for example if i type www.server.com/test/1/2

it should see 2 is not a dir
it should see 1 is not a dir

then it should see tthat test is a php file and execute. then in the php script it should explode $REQUEST_URI or $PATH INFO and then do the DB query
well this is not working out at all... Do you have a clue why it aint??

Thanks
Sonny
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
"so I need to create the same eviroment of rewrite using $path_info"

Not sure what this means. If you don't have rewrite then the above will just generate a 404 error as far as I can see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
Here take a look at this, they dont use mod_rewrite

http://www.sitepoint.com/print/search-engine-friendly-urls
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
Ah, I see.
But if you use that method you will need to do

www.server.com/test.php/1/2

otherwise apache won't process it as a php files unless you do use the force directive (point 3)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
Ok I think i found a solution, Im not getting a 404 page now when i type

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test.php/1/1

 i looked for apaches look back feature on goolge, and in my htaccess file i was told to put

---------------------------
AcceptPathInfo On
--------------------------

 so when i typed

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test.php/1/1

it foung the test.php !!!!!!!!!!!

This is great, any ideas upon this, you definity won the points though for all your help man

Sonny
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macgruder
Comment Utility
Cool that you got it to work!
 Keep the rewrite stuff for reference. It is really the best way when you have the option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
Cool Man, Here is the solution,

!! in the same directory !!

1) in your .htaccess file put

---------------------------
AcceptPathInfo On

<Files test>
ForceType application/x-httpd-php
</Files>
--------------------------

2) Now in your your test.php put

--------------------------------------------
<?php


   if(isset($PATH_INFO)) {
       
      $vardata = explode('/', $PATH_INFO);
         
        $num_param = count($vardata);
         
        if($num_param % 2 == 0) {
         
            $vardata[] = '';
            $num_param++;
        }
     
        for($i = 1; $i < $num_param; $i += 2) {
         
            $$vardata[$i] = $vardata[$i+1];
      echo "vardata \$i: ";
      echo $vardata[$i]."<br>";
      echo "\$\$vardata \$i: ";
      echo $$vardata[$i]."<br>";
        }
    }

   
?>

--------------------------------------------

3) rename test.php to test


In my case go to:

http://www.getthatbook.com/test/test/var/1/var2/2/var3/3/var4/4/var5/5

an wala !!! There are the variables after test/...../......./...

This is Great man

so in your case

http://www.your server.com/test/test/var/1/var2/2/var3/3/var4/4/var5/5

Thanks for all your help macgruder !!
If it wasnt for our two minds together, i would have never fiqured out this problem and indeed it was a problem!!

Thanks
Sonny
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
macgruder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Of course, if it's always the same query
ie. always var1= var2=

then they are redundant and you could probably simply stuff to.

/test/1/2/ or something.

I use it to turn

/peter into /userhome.php?name=peter

4am here, so must sleep.
Good luck,
Macg
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedutch
Comment Utility
wow good night trooper plus im sending your points!! thanks again
0