?
Solved

AOL says I have over 100 modems - how to explain / delete "Other ISP or LAN connections"?

Posted on 2004-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I lost my broadband yesterday. I can't figure why but thought maybe the fact that AOL now lists over 100 modems may have something to do with it. AOL says I have broadband also but does not list it as a found modem. It is not connected somehow.

When I Add or Edit modems, AOL searches and finds the 100+ connections, 72 of which are "other ISP or LAN connections" or however they phrase it.

The only other thing I can think screwed up my system is the use of "Spybot" yesterday sometime before I lost cable connection. I found maybe 150 spyware apps (mostly eZula) and deleted almost all the ones in red that Spybot suggested doing away with.

Later, I re-installed the deletions. No Help either way. At all.

The only reason I tried Spybot was my system was getting VERY sluggish and I was pissed. Thought it needed clean-ups.

I only have one system restore point which is AFTER broadband failed.

The hardware seems to be working OK. I'll next re-install the cable modem and router software, I guess, as well as reinstall AOL.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Radford247
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 1000 total points
ID: 11697895
scrap aol.  Remove it from the equation for now atleast.  Why people get broadband then get aol is beond me... i guess they get you used to it and people do not want to change.

power cycle you cable modem.  do the LED lights show its connected?????????

power cycle your router now.   reboot your PC
from a cmd line type ping yahoo.com  ( strat , run, cmd , "enter")

get back with the results

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 11700229
I would not hesitate to say that the fact that you were covered with Spyware could be affecting your connection...   I have seen this way too many times to disgard it.  Also ck for Virus's, as they definitely could be the culprit here.  Ck your host file, run Adaware, then Spybot, then if you need to go further, HijackThis and post the log here.  

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11700250
BTW:  I was out at a customer's today who had the same situation.  AOL, Time Warner Broadband, a hosed hard drive due to Virii and Spyware...  Once I finally cleaned the system up, still could not get back onto AOL..  Convinced the customer to drop AOL and just sign on direct with Time Warner Roadrunner.  Called TW, they reset the modem for new passwords, etc, and I was up and running in 5 minutes..  Just a thought..

FE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11700303
"AOL..  Convinced the customer to drop AOL and just sign on direct with Time Warner Roadrunner"

+1 FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11702914
:)
0