Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Replication issue

Posted on 2004-08-02
8
Medium Priority
?
18,124 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-04
I have windows 2000 AD network with Windows 2003 DC, Windows 2000 DC, EXchange 2000 and Exchange 2003.  Two exchange servers are in the same organization.  

I moved all the mailboxes to exchange 2003.  I went to the public folders section of the public store of the exchange 2000 server.  Right clicked each public folders (i.e i.e free+busy, public folders, etc) and added exchagne 2003 in the replication tab of each public folders.  I set them up so that repliacation is always run and urgent.  The next day I saw in the replication status node of the new exchange 2003 - all the folders are "local modified".  I reset the moved mailboxes to point to the exchange 2003's public folder.

I thought exchange 2003 now has exact copy of the exchange 2000 public folders.  After I took the exchange 2000 offline, my users couldn't access the public folders.  Then I looked at the exchange 2003's public folders node, none of the folders from exchange 2000 were there.  Did I miss something in the process of public folder replication?  or do I have to use a tool to move them to new server physically?   Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:timSA
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11699051
You probably need to send the hierarchy.
If the folders were in sync (ie copy on both machines) then the status would be "in sync". Locally modified means that they aren't in sync.
Fortuantely you can force things along a bit with ESM on Exchange 2003.

Right click on "Public Folders" in ESM and Choose Send Hierarchy. Choose your old server as the source and the new one as the destination. This can take 30 minutes or so to fully populate - depending on how many folders you have.
If you are in a hurry you can then use the "Send Contents Now" command on each folder to force the contents to be sent from the old server to the new one.
Use ESM to look at the folder list to see whether the number of items match.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:timSA
ID: 11699499
Simon,
This is what happened earlier.  I thought all the public folder are in synch and replicated.  Then I followed Microsoft's KB article-- http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307917.  As I was uninstalling the server, the setup process said it can't uninstall the messaging and collebration.  Then I shut the server down.  My users then started calling that they can't access the public folders.  I went to the new servers public folders, I didn't nothing that I appeared from old exchange 2000 server.  I brought the server backup online.  Luckly exchange 2000 started and users could access the public folders.  Looks like I only uninstalled the ESE on the E2k.  

So now I am going through the same procedure.  I tried the way you said. When I go to select source and destination server to send hierachy, I saw the exchange 2003 server on the source server column and e2k and e2k3 servers on the destination column.  That's kind of weird.  I had this situation even before my unsuccessful unsinstall.  

Any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11700832
If it is only the Exchange 2003 server in the source column then something isn't right. You should have both servers available for source and destination. It could take a little while for the AD to catch up.

If you look in ESM, Admin Groups, <your admin group>, Servers, <your E2K3 Server>, Public Folder Store, Public Folders are your public folders listed? If not then the migration hasn't worked.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:timSA
ID: 11703962
Yes I see all my E2K public folders on the E2k3 server.  They are the same size on both servers.  The replication status on the both server says "local modified" except the PUBLIC FOLDER HIERACHY folder, which says "In Sync".   If I click on the "Details" button on the replication tab of the folder's property page, I see both servers.  The E2K indicates "In Sync" on the replication status column.  The E2K3 indicates "local modified" or sometimes "In Sync".  My e2k3 mailbox stores points to e2k3's public folders.  So, I can understand "lcoal modified".  

So, does this indicate there is an exact copy of each folder on both servers?  All I want is get rid of this E2K server.  I successfully moved my mailboxes to E2K3 server, but having problem moving public folders (or at least I think).   Can I just right click on the E2K server in ESM -> Properties -> All Tasks -> Remove Server?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 11706068
Do not just remove the Exchange server through ESM.
Remove all the replicas and go through the article you posted above to ensure that you have caught everything. Then attempt to uninstall Exchange server. If you have missed something then the uninstall will fail and you can go looking for it. All the time the uninstall will not work you have a problem with some data on that machine which you need to remove.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rccbi
ID: 11996975
Was this problem ever resolved? I am having the exact same issue on move from Exchange 2000 to 2003. Please post the solution if there was one. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:supportbutikken
ID: 14622381
I Have the same problem. The exchange 2000 server dont replicate the public folders to the Exchange 2003 server.
can you help me??
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 14622628
supportbutikken - this is a closed question.
You should post your query as a new question where it will be picked up.

Simon.
0