Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying file content.

Posted on 2004-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi ,

I am very new to Java swings. No I am stuck in one prob.

After chooseing a file from showOpenDialog() I need to display the content of the file to user. How we can display the file content in swings ?

Please help me out.

Thanks
Raghava
0
Comment
Question by:raghava_dg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 60 total points
ID: 11698773
Use a JEditorPane and add it to your JFrame:


            JEditorPane pane = new JEditorPane();
            try {
                  pane.getEditorKit().read(new java.io.FileReader("yourFile.txt"), pane.getDocument(), 0);
            }
            catch (Exception e) {
                  e.printStackTrace();
            }
            getContentPane().add(pane, BorderLayout.CENTER);
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghava_dg
ID: 11699216
Thank you for the quick help . but my main window in JPanel (inside that i have tabs) .
but getContentPane() is a method on JFrame .  how can I use this. my problem is a new window should pop up displating the file content . I am very new to swings . please help me out .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 11700931
you could use JOptionPane:
JOptionPane.showInternalMessageDialog(frame, "information","information", JOptionPane.INFORMATION_MESSAGE);

or:
JDialog dialog = new JDialog();
//use what CEHJ suggest. Replace the last instruction with the following
dialog.getContentPane().add(pane,BorderLayout.CENTER);
dialog.show();


Bye, Giant.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:raghava_dg
ID: 11704107
thanks to both CEHJ and Giant2 . It worked out . I don't know how to share the points to both of you i will try it ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghava_dg
ID: 11727672
hey , one more thing ....

is it possible to open the file depending on the file type ?
for example if its a xls the it should open in excell . can it be done?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 11733089
sure, it could be done.
0