Solved

Running ILDASM from within VS .NET

Posted on 2004-08-02
8
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
How do I run ILDASM from within VS .NET?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
vascov earned 450 total points
ID: 11699184
Hi knowlton,

Register it as an external tool, and then point the path of the tool to the ildasm.exe path (or dotnet reflector) and the most important step is to pass as arguments $(TargetPath)

hth

Vasco
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11699213
where is ildasm located...in the .NET folder\ V  X.XXX.XXX  ????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:vascov
ID: 11699228
Hi,

That would depend on whether or not you did install .NET SDK before VS.

Anyways, it's probably siting at: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\SDK\v1.1\Bin\ildasm.exe"

Vasco
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:gregoryyoung
gregoryyoung earned 50 total points
ID: 11699238
it is part of the sdk. if you have vs.net ...

its under the SDK directory in program files\vs.net\SDK

otherwise its where ever you put the SDK

theres a doc there you should read too ILDasmAdvancedOptions
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:vascov
ID: 11699262
Also, take a look at .NET Reflector (just google for it...) (you'll fall in love instantly... :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11699276
I've heard a lot of people talk about Reflection.  

Or is this different?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:vascov
ID: 11699295
Actually, it's just the name of the tool. Reflector is also a disassembler, and with the ability to have plug-ins.
Have a look for yourself: http://www.aisto.com/roeder/dotnet/

Vasco
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 11699340
Cool...I downloaded Reflector and will check it out.

Tom
0