Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shellexecute doesn't work

Posted on 2004-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm trying to execute
net send 10.10.10.10 Hi
and i tried

var stripmsg,Strcomando:String;

strcomando:=' send '+StrIPMsg+'XXX:ccc';
     ShellExecute(0,
     nil,
     PChar('net'),
     PChar(Strcomando),
     nil,
     SW_HIDE);

It doesn't work......
it just work like that...


ShellExecute(0,nil,PChar('net'),PChar(' send 10.1.1.24 la'),nil,SW_HIDE);

I mean....Am I not enabled to send a Strinf as a Pchar?
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LRHGuy
ID: 11699454
This worked for me:

var
  stripmsg,Strcomando:String;
  Dir:array[0..144] of Char;
  Pgm:array[0..255] of char;
begin
  GetWindowsDirectory(Dir, 144);
  StrPCopy(Pgm,StrPas(Dir)+'\net.exe');

strcomando:='send '+StrIPMsg+'XXX:ccc';
{strcomando:='use i: \\computer-1\c';}
     ShellExecute(0,
     '',
     Pgm,
     PChar(Strcomando),
     nil,
     SW_HIDE);
end;

Although, "send" isn't a command the my "net" understands. It did process the "use" command fine though. Thr trick is telling shellexecute where to find the "net" command.

Hope that helps!
Larry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LRHGuy
ID: 11699459
Sorry about the "typos" ... sometimes I type too fast!

Larry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gwalkeriq
ID: 11699531
I think you will find that the problem in not ShellExecute, but the net send command itself.

For example, try this click event, and I think you should at least see the new view command flicker past quickly.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  cmd: string;
begin
  cmd := 'view';
  ShellExecute(0, nil, pchar('net'), pchar(cmd), nil, sw_show);
end;

If you run the net send command by hand, I suspect you will see that it is failing.

For example, on my network:

C:>ping 192.168

Pinging 192.168.1.24 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.24: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.24: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

--- But, attempt a message to the same address and it fails ----

C:\>net send 192.168.1.24 "Hello world"
An error occurred while sending a message to 192.168.1.24.

The message alias could not be found on the network.

I suspect you will find you have a similar problem.  Test from the C: prompt before you try to debug from within your program. Since you are using SW_HIDE, you can't even see a flicker with an error message.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 11700900
Hello

  Try to use NetMessageBufferSend API for the same

look at my comment in this Paq for the sample
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20647390.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dragontron3k
ID: 11701935
Hi.

I had this problem as well. Don't pass net as the program to execute, but as the first parameter. This modification of your code should work:

strcomando:=' send '+StrIPMsg+'XXX:ccc';
     ShellExecute(0,
     nil,
     PChar(''),
     PChar('net ' + Strcomando),
     nil,
     SW_HIDE);
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dragontron3k earned 400 total points
ID: 11702054
Or, if you copied your question text directly from your source code, the problem might be that you forgot a space.

Where StrIPMsg = '10.1.1.24'

' send '+StrIPMsg+'XXX:ccc' will result in ' send 10.1.1.24XXX:ccc' instead of ' send 10.1.1.24 XXX:ccc'

Hope this or the previous helps.
0