Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal report postback in VB.NET(URGENT)

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,


I am new to crystal reports,I am using crystal reports.NET. I am getting the data from database to a dataset and attaching datatset to the report.When I click next button on the report, again it is going to database.

I tried getting the data only when it is not postback, when that time I click 'NEXT' I am not getting any data.It is displaying reportviewer control.Because the dataset is empty.Is there any properties I need to set.

I can use sessions but I don't want to use. Is there is any way I  can do

Also, I have lot of columns to display in the report.I changed the page setup to landscape, Still I need more space.How to increase the width.

This one is very urgent, Please Help!

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sormv
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RichWallace earned 300 total points
ID: 11699672
Hmm..not quite sure about the report calling the DB again on clicking NEXT, I export my reports to PDF and allow the user to maintain the report if they need it.

As far as increasing width, try changing it to Legal...
Right-click in the report object and select 'Designer','Printer Setup' and change your paper size to Legal.

HTH
-Rich
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11704153
>>> I tried getting the data only when it is not postback, when that time I click 'NEXT' I am not getting any data.

This is true - the viewer doesn't hold the data between posts so Biz Objects recommends that you do not put your report creation code in your "not postback" section.

>>> When I click next button on the report, again it is going to database.

This is the correct behavior.


If you want different behavior then your best bet is to create the report, export it to some other format (personally I think PDF is best) and then display the PDF file in the browser.

frodoman
0