Solved

Compile Python Code

Posted on 2004-08-02
19
32,939 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have been searching around for a way to compile my python scripts beyon .pyc or .pyo files mainly because my company would like to distribute some applications however those byte code files are EASILY decompiled by using the disutils module and by any other methods... Also above the fact that a lot of it is still readable in a text editor.

At any rate, I don't want an answer like say it in the EULA or something dumb like that. I'm looking specifically for something to do code obfuscation or compile it to bit code if that is at all possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:e-b
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 11700948
How about py2exe?
http://starship.python.net/crew/theller/py2exe/

Regards
Friedrich
0
 

Author Comment

by:e-b
ID: 11700990
Well I am actually making a bundle for Mac but I believe the scripts for windows are still left in .py/.pyc format someone in the dlls or exe am I correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pYrania
ID: 11701161
As you already mentioned, I'd obfuscate the code, just for the fun of it. :)


fibonacci = lambda x:map(lambda o:(map(lambda c:map(lambda l:
o.__setslice__(l[0],l[1],l[2]),([o[2]+3,o[2]+4,[o[0]]],[0,3,[o[1],
reduce(lambda x,o:x+o,o[:2]),o[2]+1]])),range(x)),o)[1],[[1,1,0]+
range(x)])[0][3:]

print fibonacci(20)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:e-b
ID: 11701181
pYrania: Did you have to write that yourself or is there a program to obfuscate your code out there somewhere?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pYrania
ID: 11701191
you need to write it yourself, else you wouldn't have fun while doing so, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:e-b
ID: 11701216
writting that above code looks hardly any fun. and if you can write it then why can't someone else read it right?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pYrania
ID: 11701245
but it's much more pain to fiddle with the obfuscated code than with plain python.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
EOL earned 32 total points
ID: 11701464
How about pyrex ( http://www.cosc.canterbury.ac.nz/~greg/python/Pyrex/ ) ?

It will code-changes, but then you can compile your python source to C-code. compile it with a c-compiler, and import it as a module back into python. Should be much harder to read, and on top of that it's much faster then native python.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szacks
ID: 11703236
If you need it compiled and translated into machine code like a traditional computer language, I think you should stay away from Python.

Does your code contain trade secrets or special algorithms developed by your company? We discovered that it did not hurt our interests at all actually giving the source code to the clients. They are really afraid to touch it anyways, and if it got out they would get sued. They appreciate having it, though in case our company somehow disappeared they could hire someone to maintain their system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EOL
ID: 11703428
Hm, there's recent effords to port python to .Net. As far as I know IronPython is a python-interpreter written in C# that can compile python to .Net bytecode, and makes some .Net libraries accessible. Except math nothing from the python standard library is ported tough. Also you could decide to use jython, and compile your java-app to java-bytecode ( which is as nice to read as python bytecode, but ohwell... )
0
 

Author Comment

by:e-b
ID: 11708179
IronPython is still Alpha
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EOL
ID: 11708593
That's true, and I don't think that's at the moment particulary good to use, but hopefully this will change pretty soon.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:astrand
astrand earned 31 total points
ID: 11877026
pyobfuscate is written exactly for this purpose. Check out http://www.lysator.liu.se/~astrand/projects/pyobfuscate/.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cjjclifford
cjjclifford earned 31 total points
ID: 12005733
Hi,

If you really need to compile to complete native code, the following should work:

Using jython (http://www.jython.org/) (a java Python implementation) you can generate standard Java Class files for the python.
Using GCJ (http://gcc.gnu.org/java/) (the GCC Java Native compiler) you can compile Java Class files to native object/executables.

If you set up the two steps above correctly, it should be possible to get 100% compiled native applications from Python, although it may require 1) the GCJ library(s), and also possibly compilation of the jython Jar file(s) (GCJ applications can load normal classpaths as any normal java application running under JVM, but this will be slower than just running the Python code as Python... so I'd suggest looking at compilation of Jython libraries to native library for inclusion in compilation/linkage)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RichieHindle
RichieHindle earned 31 total points
ID: 12275051
Here's an idea that would make decompilation a lot harder.  Make your own build of Python (which is very easy) and swap around some of the opcodes in include/opcode.h.  For instance, change this:

#define LOAD_CONST      100      /* Index in const list */
#define LOAD_NAME      101      /* Index in name list */

to this:

#define LOAD_CONST      101      /* Index in const list */
#define LOAD_NAME      100      /* Index in name list */

and make the equivalent changes to lib/opcode.py

Now bundle your interpreter up with your software as normal, and although the pyo's will be included, they won't be decompilable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bergel
ID: 13931629

The McMillan Installer will produce a single .exe file in windows. This is probably the easiest solution to the issue of distribution and hiding the code.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24732759
There is a program called Jython. You can compile programs to java jar file. You can also code in python and java :).
0