Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NETBIOS Names for an Windows 2000 AD Domain

Posted on 2004-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to change the NETBIOS name currently assigned to a Windows 2000 Active Dir Domain?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 2000 total points
ID: 11699269
Not a good idea, but start here.....

why do you want to anyway? That name you have is what you used when you started your AD....youcould mess stuff up bad...lol...


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292541&Product=win2000

dawne
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11699840
Well i have single name domain that I am demoting. I then created a new domain using a FQDN, only the netbios names I want to use is already in use by the other domain. So the netbios name came up with a 0 at the end of it. i.e. domain0. The namespace still is domain.com though.

So i don't want to change the actual DNS name, just the NETBIOS name that users see in the domain drop down on the login screen.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11702822

clearly I do NOT recommend to change it. because windows 2000 would make many problem to you.
you better demote your DC to member server and promote it to DC and enter new netbios name and fqdn while promoting it to DC.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 11740817
so what happened? you accepted the answer and awarded points (which I thank you for) but you didnt reply with a post and tell me what you decided to do...

we always like to know so that others who use EE in a search can find answers to a question like yours

dawne :)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11740857
sorry.. i decided to just redo the domain.. don't want to mess around with trying to rename stuff.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 11740861
good idea!

once you do a AD domain your stuck with the names and most of the time the Ip's too (at least with exchange you are)

good luck :)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 11741460
thanks !
0