Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maintaining versions in VSS for various releases and products

Posted on 2004-08-02
6
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We have a product for which there are multiple major releases (e.g. 1.0, 2.0 etc.) and minor releases(e.g. 1.0.1, 1.0.2 etc.).
We would like to store the source code in such a way that we should be able to extract the whole source code for any (major or minor) release at anytime.

For a major release, there could be 30 to 40 minor releases. We have few other products that share the files of this product. We would like to maintain the source code of other products in VSS as well.

Source Code consists of thousands of C++ files lied in multiple sub-folders. can anybody suggest how we should maintain the VSS structure?
(I have browsed through the Help for the "Label", "link", "branch" options in VSS).

Expecting the solution from you expert guys for 500 points.
0
Comment
Question by:chinawal
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 11699546
generally a combination of pins and labels work pretty well ...

I have actually done some other methods into the past because it becomes annoying to have to do this file by file.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichWallace
ID: 11699603
The problem with VSS is that you can essentially run into a folder limitation.  I think you can only create 30 sub folders within a single branch.  Trial and error taught me this little dead-end, and was it frustrating.

After playing around with the product, I found that VSS allows you to really only keep one folder per project, and I can maintain my versions by using labels.  The labels tend to provide an indexing feature that allows me to check-out previous versions without having to drill into multiple folders, and avoid having too many and hit the limit mentioned above.

Example; I have several folders per project and development language the solution is in:
$/
 -- DOTNET
   -- VB
      -- INTEGRATION
        -- Sales
        -- Inventory
   -- CSHARP
   -- ASPNET
      -- SURVEYS  
 -- SQL
   -- PROCS
   -- DBBKUP
   -- SCHEMA
 -- XML
   -- SCHEMA
 
In my INTEGRATION folder, I have two project folders as I have two separate solutions for Integration purposes.  In my Sales folder, I store my source code for the solution, but I do not have any other sub folders there, unless I want them for release notes or other items.  VSS allows you to check-in your most recent code if you ave changes to save and assign a label to the new code when you check it into the database.  These labels provide the history you need in case you need to roll back, or want to look over older versions.

After you check in the solution, you can then right-click on the project folder and select 'Show History...', when the next box opens up, select 'Include Labels' or 'Labels Only' and if you mark each label with a version number, you can select the label you want and VSS will locate and allow you to check-out the files related to that version.  BAM, version control!

HTH
-Rich
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chinawal
ID: 11756121
Thanks Rich,
You said that only 30 sub folders can be created within a single branch.
But I believe VSS works fine even with more than 30 folders. I verified it. Can you clarify more on this?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RichWallace
RichWallace earned 1000 total points
ID: 11757884
Hmm...please forgive me, I guess jumped the gun on something with the number of projects I had in my database.

Here's a list of 'limitations':
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q138/2/98.asp&NoWebContent=1

Sorry about that.
-Rich
0