Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simple question for a recovery tech

Posted on 2004-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dear , anyone who got the skills

I'm a repair tech, but my skills are limited , i have never taken
the control board off a hard drive , but thats what i need to do. i got a dead control board on one drive , so i bought anohter one just like it (same model and eveything) now all i have to do is switch the boards , sound easy RIght , NOPe first i have to go to a tech store and get the right bit! now i know theres a ribbon cable that just pops off the board BUt there is another small wire comming from the motor, my question is does that wire pop off as well or do i have to Cut and weld it? and is there anything else i need to know?
type of drive :Maxtor 61.4 gig ata 100 7200 rpm
0
Comment
Question by:paradoxflux
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:katodog
ID: 11700340
To the best of my recollection, the wires from the motor either have a flat pin connector that will slide out to release the wire, or it has a compact "k" connector. Maxtor seldom solders the motor wires to the board unless it's a older or smaller capacity drive. If the wire is soldered to the board, it is very easy to remove and resolder, just make sure you don't use a soldering gun or pencil that reaches higher than 25 watts, and don't leave it on the board too long.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tatsnice
ID: 11700793
If the wire is soldered to the board, I would unsolder it from the motor to be safe.
Some of these boards can be touchy to heat.
If you are going to unsolder from the board, heat the solder while keeping a slight pulling pressure on the wire.
The second the solder melts it will release.

Hopefully you wont have to solder it back on.
Thats why desoldering from the motor would be best.
Easier to put back as trace patterns can be very hard to look at.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 60 total points
ID: 11710690
< If the wire is soldered to the board, I would unsolder it from the motor to be safe.>

I disagree, as this would require opening the harddrive (I think) and that is the latest thing you want to do (unless you're very well equiped and have a cleanroom ;-)

<there is another small wire comming from the motor, my question is does that wire pop off as well or do i have to Cut and weld it?>

If your talking about the single straws of copper wire (much like in speakers, running from the coil to the inside..) I would recommend unsoldering them from the board (if possible) or cutting them as close to the pcb as possible. Also, don't use anything with more power than a 15Watt soldergun (with a fine tip).

There are many questions asked on this site about replacing pcb's on hdd's, so you might want to take a look at them. Some EE experts mention that pcb's on same model hdd's can change without notice and that you'll have to match the exact version...other experts disagree.

good luck,

Blue Rishi

0