Solved

Mid function

Posted on 2004-08-02
9
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I am getting the following error
Parameter 3 of function Mid which is now -47 must be a non-negative integer

 <cfset msg = mid("#cfcatch.detail#", 48, len(cfcatch.detail)-47)>

Is there a way you can tell me why i am getting this error.Do i need to debug all of my queries for this error?
Please help me out

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Tpaul_10
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 11699792
len(cfcatch.detail) is 0 characters, so 0-47 = -47
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
danrosenthal earned 500 total points
ID: 11699802
You can prevent the error by checking to make sure the length is more than 48 chars.

<CFIF LEN(cfcatch.detail) gt 48>
  <cfset msg = mid("#cfcatch.detail#", 48, len(cfcatch.detail)-47)>
</CFIF>

Of course this would still fail if cfcatch.detail was not defined. If you wanted to check for that also you can do it this way:

<CFIF ISDEFINED("cfcatch.detail") AND LEN(cfcatch.detail) gt 48>
  <cfset msg = mid("#cfcatch.detail#", 48, len(cfcatch.detail)-47)>
</CFIF>

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 11700233
Mid function takes 3 parameters
Syntax
MID(String, Startposition, numberofchars)

from your code
<cfset msg = mid("#cfcatch.detail#", 48, len(cfcatch.detail)-47)>

len(cfcatch.detail)-47, like danrosenthal  said returns -47

thus, Parameter 3 of function Mid which is now -47 must be a non-negative integer
you cant have -47 number of characters.

you could also do this

<cfset msg = mid("#cfcatch.detail#", 48, iif(len(cfcatch.detail)-47) GT 0, len(cfcatch.detail)-47), 1)>

this makes sure the 3rd parater returns > 0

0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 11700251
actually IIF() is a slow function, you should use MAX() instead...

<cfset msg = mid(cfcatch.detail, 48, MAX(len(cfcatch.detail)-47,1))>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 11700601
if u tell us what exactly u wish to do - maybe we cld suggest a better logic - than just using the Mid()
do let us know - if u think we cld help u out ... else u already have explanation of Mid() above :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 11702292
yeah i think u should expalin why u need a hard coded 48 in the mid()...
may be we could give u a work around or  better solution :-)

Regards
Hart
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tpaul_10
ID: 12022744
Accept
0