Solved

need to restore the internet explorer icon to my desktop

Posted on 2004-08-02
6
4,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I had accidently deleted my internet explorer icon from my desktop.  How do I restore??
0
Comment
Question by:jackwyn
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11699616
http://forums.net-integration.net/index.php?s=1a1f206902941bca0b08b19204885d2d&showtopic=19697&st=0&#entry90283

Run another hijackthis scan. Place a check next to the following entries, then close all other windows and click the fix button.

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://searchweb2.com/searchbar.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://searchweb2.com/searchbar.html
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://searchweb2.com/passthrough/index.ht...dinsurance.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://searchweb2.com/searchbar.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://searchweb2.com/searchbar.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://searchweb2.com/searchbar.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://searchweb2.com/searchbar.html
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {4505ED1C-E709-4F9D-330B-34EC03A19624} - C:\WINNT\system32\svehaior.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {6C5308C6-E3EE-A89D-F81B-BE700DDD7844} - C:\WINNT\system32\jqujpmqx.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {C5273968-D46B-087C-33B9-3C7631F479CC} - C:\WINNT\system32\iqiakkds.dll
O3 - Toolbar: junksoft - {C16DFDA1-DD48-4892-168C-78F723539974} - C:\PROGRA~1\32WAYS~1\FREE DOES.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Bows Jugs] C:\PROGRA~1\MULTIE~1\Funk Less License.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [] c:\WINNT\System32\
O4 - Global Startup: GStartup.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\GMT\GMT.exe

Then reboot into safe mode and delete these folders.
C:\PROGRA~1\MULTIE~1
C:\Program Files\Common Files\GMT
C:\PROGRA~1\32WAYS~1

You may have to enable hidden files to find all the files.

Then reboot into normal mode.

Next download spybot and adaware. Update and scan with both. Have spybot fix anything it lists in RED and adaware fix everything it finds. Then reboot and run another hijackthis scan and post your new log here.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11699620
Sorry I posted in the wrong question
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 500 total points
ID: 11699661
Go to your Internet Explorer folder, probably in Program Files. This is mine:
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer

Do Right click and select Create Shortcut. Drag the shortcut onto the Desktop and rename it if you want.

Regards,
${Zyloch}
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11699791
CrazyOne,
<< Sorry I posted in the wrong question >>
Whew.  I thought I was missing something there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11699795
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aspcanada
ID: 11898278
in XP:
- Open Control Panel > Display Properties
- Select the Desktop Tab > Customize Desktop
- Under the "General" Tab > check the IE checkbox
0