Solved

PowerPoint Custom Animation

Posted on 2004-08-02
15
843 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In powerpoint one can select custom animations on images to spin them, etc... I would like one that flips images right to left, like a page turn, but did not see one under the options. I've seen this in the past in powerpoints that I've sat in on. Any ideas how to do this??
0
Comment
Question by:rw263
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 11701292
What version of PowerPoint are you using?

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salamone
ID: 11707482
The amount of custom animation options you have will depend on what version you have but if you choose INSERT/PICTURE/FROM File off main menu browse for image that you want.  Then once image is on the slide right click choose custom animation/Add effect and choose from the different effects.  The Strips one sortof looks like a page turning but there didn't seem to be one that just flipped from right to left.  I'm using Powerpoint 2003.  Don't know if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
salamone earned 500 total points
ID: 11707561
Just as a side note you can animate an image in a number of different graphic programs and then insert the image into your slide and it will run the animation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw263
ID: 11710859
PowerPoint 2003 sp1
I saw strips but it doesn't flip/
As far as a different graphics program, which would I use to flip an image to animate the flip?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salamone
ID: 11714748
Macromedia Fireworks or Photoshop ImageReady both are great graphics programs that you can animate in.  What type of Image are you trying to animate??  Basically in one of these programs you could make a series of Frames of your image to create your animation.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw263
ID: 11721449
jpg.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salamone
ID: 11725819
When you say flips images from right to left I am assuming you mean horizontally.  In a graphics program with a flat image if you flip it from right to left it will be backwards because it's a flat image.  I'm not sure that is the effect you are looking for.  What about using the Wipe Custom Animation and then change under the options in the Direction drop down from the default of from bottom to From Right.  That to me looks more like a page turning than if you tried to animate a flat image in a graphics program.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rw263
ID: 11728593
Wipe custom animation doesn't flip the image horizontally. I was looking for a right/left page flip, so the end result would be the mirrored image.

If anyone can help me out http://pages.nyu.edu/~rw263/Picture.jpg (please keep same height/width. I'll increase the points? Presenting on Tuesday :(. I'm out of state till sun, but I'll reply back sun night. THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salamone
ID: 11728819
I can walk you through how to animate an image that flips horizontally but I think I might not be following what kind end result you are looking for.  Do you have fireworks, I can walk you thru how to animate an image.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw263
ID: 11747935
I don't have fireworks. Is there a freeware program I can d/l?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salamone
ID: 11751762
You can download a free 30 day trial of Fireworks at http://www.macromedia.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw263
ID: 11769582
I found almost what I'm looking for. the hoirzontal swivel animation in powerpoint. the only problem . . . .. it does a FULL turn. I want to do ONE 1/2 turn. So close, yet so far :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salamone
ID: 11772401
That's too bad it is close, I was looking around and maybe what you saw was some sort of plug-in software there are a lot out there that you can purchase to add extra effects.  One being http://www.crystalgraphics.com/animation/main1.asp?p=msomanim

0
 

Author Comment

by:rw263
ID: 11780038
in the end I used swivel with 0.5 repeat and it sorta gave me the effect it wanted. I had a high point value cause I thought soneone woulda put together some graphic, but salamone, you seemed to helped the most. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salamone
ID: 11783055
Glad you found something that worked, sorry I couldn't of helped more.  Thanks-
0