Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where are our log files?

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have set up a group policy within the default domain policy, specifically the audit policy, yet we have not received any information into the event logs.  Why would this be?
0
Comment
Question by:constance_gould
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11699998
There's two steps to enabling file auditing.
1) Enable auditing:  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=248260
2) Determine what you want it to apply to (right-click a folder, for example, choose properties.
Under the Security tab, click Advanced, then the Auditing tab.  Now you can determine which accounts you want to audit from here, Everyone for example, click OK and you will be presented with a list of items, success or fail, that you want to audit...
These will of course, be displayed in your security logs (Start->Run->Eventvwr)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saito1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11702461
after changing anything in policy run the commands
secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce
secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy /enforce
because if may take 90 minutes to effect. in event viewer go to scurity tab to see audit logs.

related articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315416&Product=win2000#3

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300549&Product=win2000
0