Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

please suggest me good barcode printer

Posted on 2004-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Please suggest me good barcode printer that it can run on windows 98 xp if it can run on linux it is excellent

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teera
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 600 total points
ID: 11700067
Zebras are very popular and have software drivers for Win98, xp, etc.. and Linux.  Datamax is next most popular and work well in Windows 98, xp etc..  You'll have to call to see if they support Linux.  
http://www.zebra.com/PA/Printers/printers.htm
http://www.datamaxcorp.com/products/



0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jonoakley
jonoakley earned 200 total points
ID: 11707546
Zebra worked for me out of the box using Redhat
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fatp
fatp earned 200 total points
ID: 11707910
My only reserve on datemax printer would be the bidirectionnal support....on windows 2000 you will need to remove this option from your printer configuration or you will have your spooler stop everytime the printer is not available....

I recommand you citycen...we test a lot of them(we are a laboratory software developper) and they are quite good and they dont make a lot of sound while printing
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FlowMotion
FlowMotion earned 200 total points
ID: 11815771
I'm using a Zebra S600 to print our perscription tracking barcode lables.  Definately linux compatible
0