Solved

Monitor doesn't work unless it's very hot

Posted on 2004-08-02
10
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Dell Ultrascan P1110, which is a Trinitron.  For some reason, it will only work now if it's running pretty hot.  When it starts to cool, the picture will start to fade, eventually getting to complete black.  Any ideas why it would do this?  Any way that it may be fixed as my budget doesn't like the sound of a new monitor, especially a 21" as this one is?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:moonshot
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11700256
How long have you had this CRT?  Depending on how long you keep it turned on and how many days per week you use it, they are not designed to last more than several years.  The need to be warmed up is a sign of failing components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonshot
ID: 11700271
The monitor is 4 years old now.  Past is warranty.  :(

Looks like I may have to just dish out the cash for a new/refurb one.  I saw some for $170-200.  Any idea how much it may cost to get one fixed?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11700395
Probably close to that amount.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 11701082
 If you buy a second hand one, I think it will be much cheaper.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woof-dog
ID: 11701450
search ebay.

Good for things like that.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11702437
>>>   When it starts to cool, the picture will start to fade, eventually getting to complete black  <<<<
How can you see that? if it is cooling , it's off, or not? I do not understand this part

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonshot
ID: 11704271
When I open my window.  It got to the point where it would cool if I didn't put a t-shirt or small blanket over the back.  I'm not using it anymore since it started getting too hot and I worried about it melting the plastic.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11704320
Ok, i got it now.  Best bet is to fetch another one

nobus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 11706672
 If you don't use a T-shirt, try to use an old (or 2, 3) T-shirt instead. I think it will hot enough for you. ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Alarming earned 250 total points
ID: 11721737
Hahaha... buy your monitor a nice fleece hoodie and a hat, man.

The problem sounds like that the small area the CRT heats up is going bad.  A CRT works on the principle that you heat up essentially a metal plate/screen so that electrons come flying off, then you use EM fields to direct the electron to where you want it on the screen.  If that plate isn't getting heated up properly, or has started to break down, it would mean less electrons and just in general things would start getting dim.  In theory the problem wouldn't be that bad to solve, but honestly nobody services CRT's anymore.  There's no money in it and it can be pretty dangerous, so I'd have to go with consensus and say you're best off getting a new one.

However, a good bet might be to try to sell it to a guy in Arizona with no air conditioning?
0