Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to HTML Email using Simple MAPI Interface

Posted on 2004-08-02
11
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have C++ Simple MAPI routines for sending emails.  This works well for straight text emails.  I have prepared a HMTL body for emailing but do not know how to flag the fact that the body is HTML to the client when using Simple MAPI.

Can this be done with Simple MAPI ?

If it can't be done using Simple MAPI how is it done using an alternative.
Let's start with Extended MAPI before moving on to something super sophisticated.
Try to keep it simple.  I'm only looking at sending a single email body with simple HTML.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PSernz
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11700033
This information is related to your problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;268440
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11700041
That should be possible - chekc the samples at http://www.codeproject.com/internet/#MAPI
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11700126
As far as I know, it is not possible with Simple MAPI. You can use Extended MAPI with Outlook.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PSernz
ID: 11700201
Thanks guys but I'm still looking for a solution.
Jaime suggests its a problem with Simple MAPI but gives not alternative.
Jkr suggests its possible but I see no example at the referenced site.

Any further assistance out there...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11700252
>Jaime suggests its a problem with Simple MAPI but gives not alternative.
>You can use Extended MAPI with Outlook.
This is an alternative, but you can't ask for an impossible.

Your question is:
"Can this be done with Simple MAPI ?"

The correct answer is:
No, you can't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSernz
ID: 11700971
Jaime,  I'm not looking for the impossible.  If it can't be done with Simple MAPI that's fine.  Do you have any references for Extended MAPI as requested in the question.  Also I assume that if I use Extended MAPI I can't use Outlook Express.  This could be an issue.  Any other suggestions.  Peter
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 11705131
>Also I assume that if I use Extended MAPI I can't use Outlook Express
That's right.

>Do you have any references for Extended MAPI as requested in the question
You have to read MAPI (not Simple MAPI) documentation in MSDN:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/exchanchor/htms/msexchsvr_mapi.asp
Also read this page with lots of source code:
http://www.wischik.com/lu/programmer/mapi_utils.html

Notice "extended MAPI" is not the official name, just MAPI.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11925949
Recently I have found this article at Codproject.com:

http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/keystroke.asp  ("Keystroke engine")

Also you can read:

http://www.codeproject.com/cpp/sendkeys_cpp_Article.asp ("Senkeys in C++")

Good luck,
Jaime.
0