[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX

Posted on 2004-08-02
7
Medium Priority
?
11,003 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I get this message below every time when I go to web Please help


Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls on this page. As a result, the page may not be display correctly

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 600 total points
ID: 11700019
Click Tools/Internet Options/Security tab/Custom Level
You can reset your security to be lower, or enable/disable the security settings for ActiveX here...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 11700215
right on SirB..   I would suggest allowing Signed ActiveX Controls only...  you don't want anything nasty getting into your machine..   Do NOT allow unsigned controls.  

I have mine set at Prompt for Signed Controls, Enable for Controls marked safe for Scripting, Enabled for Run ActiveX Controls, and Disabled for Unsigned..  this works well for me..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FredPiano
FredPiano earned 300 total points
ID: 11700240
if you happen to be running spybot S&D 1.3 (which I hope you are, and Ad-Aware too), then the "block bad pages" thing under immunization will cause that message to appear.  I'd recommend disabling it for the period of time that you need to use that site, and the re-enabling it.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11959498
Thanks..

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12108712
Out of curiosity, is it an okay idea to keep ActiveX enabled, or keep it disabled is definitely best?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maharaj80
ID: 12168812
rather than using ActiveX disable/enable use prompt option , so that you can decide whether you should allow the Active X to run or not as well seeing the license information , you can allow or deny the ActiveX control to run.
0