Solved

Cisco Router - ISDN Calls Via BRI Port Being Dropped After 20 Seconds (Exactly)

Posted on 2004-08-02
6
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a Cisco 3620 Router as part of a WAN and it talks to a Cisco 2500 series router via ISDN through a BRI port. I require both channels to be up due to traffic load.

The problem is that recently the second B channel comes up and then drops after 20 seconds exactly. It repeats this process continuously.

I've altered the "dialer load-threshold 50 either" sting with no effect, still drops every 20 seconds

Its been in operation for some time and has just commence doing this over the last few weeks  and I'm lost.

Has anyone seen this problem before and found a cure?
0
Comment
Question by:terry9
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfarmer
ID: 11700350
Not this specific problem, but with 150 or so routers out there with BRI's, we see problems popping up almost every month...  

Try running a debug dialer and debug isdn q931 through a few of these dial/drop sessions and posting the results.  No debug all or un all to end.

For example -

term mon
debug dialer
debug isdn q931

- lots of stuff on screen -

no debug all

0
 

Author Comment

by:terry9
ID: 11700509
As requested.

Hope_Valley#sh isdn act
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                ISDN ACTIVE CALLS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Call    Calling      Called       Remote  Seconds Seconds Seconds Charges
Type    Number       Number       Name    Used    Left    Idle    Units/Currency
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Out   ---N/A---    82527236           LP   +36262  +99998       0      0        
In    ---N/A---    83963100      Barossa    31374  +99994       4              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3d21h: BR1/2 DDR: rotary group to 82527236 overloaded (243)
3d21h: BR1/2 DDR: Attempting to dial 82527236
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: TX -> SETUP pd = 8  callref = 0x68
3d21h:         Bearer Capability i = 0x8890
3d21h:         Channel ID i = 0x83
3d21h:         Called Party Number i = 0x80, '82527236', Plan:Unknown, Type:Unknown
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: RX <- CALL_PROC pd = 8  callref = 0xE8
3d21h:         Channel ID i = 0x8A
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: RX <- CONNECT pd = 8  callref = 0xE8
3d21h:         Date/Time i = 0x0408030D0E
3d21h: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface BRI1/2:2, changed state to up
Hope_Valley(config-if)#e
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: TX -> CONNECT_ACK pd = 8  callref = 0x68
Hope_Valley(config-if)#exit
Hope_Valley(config)#exit
3d21h: %ISDN-6-CONNECT: Interface BRI1/2:2 is now connected to 82527236
Hope_Valley(config)#exit
Hope_Valley#
3d21h: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by vty0 (10.1.42.64)
Hope_Valley#
3d21h: Di1 DDR: Cannot place call, no dialer string set
Hope_Valley#sh isdn act
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                ISDN ACTIVE CALLS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Call    Calling      Called       Remote  Seconds Seconds Seconds Charges
Type    Number       Number       Name    Used    Left    Idle    Units/Currency
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Out   ---N/A---    82527236           LP   +36368  +99998       0      0        
In    ---N/A---    83963100      Barossa    31480  +99972      26              
Out   ---N/A---    82527236                    16  +99982      16      0        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope_Valley#sho
3d21h: Di1 DDR: Cannot place call, no dialer string set
Hope_Valley#sho isdn act
3d21h: BR1/2:2 DDR: disconnecting call
3d21h: %ISDN-6-DISCONNECT: Interface BRI1/2:2  disconnected from 82527236 , call lasted 20 seconds
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: TX -> DISCONNECT pd = 8  callref = 0x68
3d21h:         Cause i = 0x8090 - Normal call clearing
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: RX <- RELEASE pd = 8  callref = 0xE8
3d21h: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface BRI1/2:2, changed state to down
Hope_Valley#sh isdn act
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                ISDN ACTIVE CALLS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Call    Calling      Called       Remote  Seconds Seconds Seconds Charges
Type    Number       Number       Name    Used    Left    Idle    Units/Currency
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Out   ---N/A---    82527236           LP   +36372  +99998       0      0        
In    ---N/A---    83963100      Barossa    31484  +99967      31              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope_Valley#
3d21h: BR1/2:2 DDR: disconnecting call
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: TX -> RELEASE_COMP pd = 8  callref = 0x68
Hope_Valley#sh isdn hist
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                ISDN CALL HISTORY
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Call History contains all active calls, and a maximum of 100 inactive calls.
Inactive call data will be retained for a maximum of 15 minutes.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Call    Calling      Called       Remote  Seconds Seconds Seconds Charges
Type    Number       Number       Name    Used    Left    Idle    Units/Currency
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Out   ---N/A---    82527236           LP   +36380  +99998       0      0        
In    ---N/A---    83963100      Barossa    31492  +99960      38              
Out   ---N/A---    82527236                    20                      0        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope_Valley#
3d21h: Di1 DDR: Cannot place call, no dialer string set
Hope_Valley#
3d21h: BR1/2 DDR: rotary group to 82527236 overloaded (247)
3d21h: BR1/2 DDR: Attempting to dial 82527236
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: TX -> SETUP pd = 8  callref = 0x69
3d21h:         Bearer Capability i = 0x8890
3d21h:         Channel ID i = 0x83
3d21h:         Called Party Number i = 0x80, '82527236', Plan:Unknown, Type:Unknown
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: RX <- CALL_PROC pd = 8  callref = 0xE9
3d21h:         Channel ID i = 0x8A
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: RX <- CONNECT pd = 8  callref = 0xE9
3d21h:         Date/Time i = 0x0408030D0E
3d21h: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface BRI1/2:2, changed state to up
Hope_Valley#
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: TX -> CONNECT_ACK pd = 8  callref = 0x69
Hope_Valley#
3d21h: %ISDN-6-CONNECT: Interface BRI1/2:2 is now connected to 82527236
Hope_Valley#
3d21h: Di1 DDR: Cannot place call, no dialer string set
Hope_Valley#sh isdn histact 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                ISDN ACTIVE CALLS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Call    Calling      Called       Remote  Seconds Seconds Seconds Charges
Type    Number       Number       Name    Used    Left    Idle    Units/Currency
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Out   ---N/A---    82527236           LP   +36395  +99998       0      0        
In    ---N/A---    83963100      Barossa    31507  +99945      53              
Out   ---N/A---    82527236                    13  +99985      13      0        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope_Valley#sh isdn act
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                ISDN ACTIVE CALLS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Call    Calling      Called       Remote  Seconds Seconds Seconds Charges
Type    Number       Number       Name    Used    Left    Idle    Units/Currency
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Out   ---N/A---    82527236           LP   +36399  +99998       0      0        
In    ---N/A---    83963100      Barossa    31512  +99940      58              
Out   ---N/A---    82527236                    18  +99980      18      0        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope_Valley#
3d21h: Di1 DDR: Cannot place call, no dialer string set
Hope_Valley#sh isdn act
3d21h: BR1/2:2 DDR: disconnecting call
3d21h: %ISDN-6-DISCONNECT: Interface BRI1/2:2  disconnected from 82527236 , call lasted 20 seconds
Hope_Valley#sh isdn act
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                ISDN ACTIVE CALLS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Call    Calling      Called       Remote  Seconds Seconds Seconds Charges
Type    Number       Number       Name    Used    Left    Idle    Units/Currency
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Out   ---N/A---    82527236           LP   +36402  +99998       0      0        
In    ---N/A---    83963100      Barossa    31515  +99937      61              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope_Valley#
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: TX -> DISCONNECT pd = 8  callref = 0x69
3d21h:         Cause i = 0x8090 - Normal call clearing
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: RX <- RELEASE pd = 8  callref = 0xE9
3d21h: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface BRI1/2:2, changed state to down
3d21h: BR1/2:2 DDR: disconnecting call
3d21h: ISDN BR1/2: TX -> RELEASE_COMP pd = 8  callref = 0x69
Hope_Valley#sh isdn acthist
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                ISDN CALL HISTORY
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Call History contains all active calls, and a maximum of 100 inactive calls.
Inactive call data will be retained for a maximum of 15 minutes.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Call    Calling      Called       Remote  Seconds Seconds Seconds Charges
Type    Number       Number       Name    Used    Left    Idle    Units/Currency
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Out   ---N/A---    82527236           LP   +36405  +99998       0      0        
In    ---N/A---    83963100      Barossa    31518  +99934      64              
Out   ---N/A---    82527236                    20                      0        
Out   ---N/A---    82527236                    20                      0        
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfarmer
ID: 11703521
Not too much here.  Can you post the configs for both ends?  Also, a debug ppp authentication and debug ppp negotiation while this occurs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11703597
When I want the second B channel to stay up all the time, I set the threshold to 1.

-Don
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 11710636
If it just started and you're SURE you changed nothing, it could be a telco issue. We had a wierd problem once where the telco wasn't properly routing data from this location to 2 remote locations that happened to be attached to the same telco switch. the problem was similar- the call would come up and stay up for 15 or 20 seconds, then drop. They changed something and then it worked. They refused to tell me what they did though...

ppp authentication issues generally drop much sooner than that (within a few seconds) but anything is possible. Post the info that bfarmer suggested.

Also, consider adding the following to your config before running debug- it helps a lot to see the exact time frames for things that can be milliseconds apart:
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11768361
So, did you solve the problem? What was it?
0