Solved

Financial software??

Posted on 2004-08-02
14
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I currently use Quickbooks Pro for PC at work. I would like to use a financial software for home use on my Mac. What would be a good software for home use?
0
Comment
Question by:Sith_Lord
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11700374
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 11702802
Hey Weed! Long time! All I'm showing here is a conversion file and a quickbooks update.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11706093
What it shows is that there is QuickBooks for Mac. Follow the link from the update (cant have an update without a full product) and you end up at http://quickbooks.intuit.com/commerce/catalog/product.jhtml?priorityCode=0273600000&prodId=prod30003&lid=nav
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:potuncle
ID: 11709672
There is also Quicken for Mac if you don't need the buisness management features of QuickBooks. See bottom item on this page: http://www.shop.intuit.com/commerce/catalog/category.jhtml?priorityCode=10997&categoryId=cat0000000000006332012

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 11711098
Quickbooks Pro is toooo expensive. I like it though, but too many features I don't need. Is Quicken any good?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 25 total points
ID: 11711284
It's made by the same folks. If you like QuickBooks youll probably like quicken. It's certainly popular.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 11711386
Have you used it before?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 11711388
Or at least heard of any good reviews from it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11711420
I have clients who use it. Seems to do the job well enough. For reviews, search google. Im sure there are many. Youre looking for Quicken 2005 now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macdmz
ID: 11721832
for the mac MYOB AccountEdge
www.myob.com

I was a canadian cc until myob international sold the operation to intuit
left the program after the first year

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 11722404
Don't want to spend too much money neither. MYOB is a ilttle pricey and probably has too many unnecessary features for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:potuncle
potuncle earned 25 total points
ID: 11723324
I have used Quicken on the Mac since Quicken 98, and I don't think you can beat it for reasonably priced personal financial management. If you want to save some money you can probably find a one or two year old version of Quicken for the Mac for about $20, or less.

Jason
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrblackhat
ID: 11813587
Quicken is too expensive for my needs.  Give Moneydance a try.  Their website is at http://www.moneydance.com.  Runs natively on OS X.  Let me know how you like it!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macdmz
ID: 11813945
perhaps all you really need is a spreadsheet, try appleworks
0