Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

F5 steganography algorithm

Posted on 2004-08-02
9
Medium Priority
?
4,880 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to detect how much the difference in an image (JPEG only) after I insert a steganography in it. I'm using F5 algorithm to insert the steganography. Now I want determine the image quality.
Can anyone explain me the error detection method using Root Mean Square (RMS)?
0
Comment
Question by:drakuli
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:exploitedj
ID: 11706898
To find RMS error,you take the point by point difference between the original image and the filtered image, square each value, compute the mean, then take the square root. Then you have your rms error value.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11720485
Interesting article on wht RMSE and MSE are not very good! http://white.stanford.edu/html/teo/pdm/pdm.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drakuli
ID: 11733504
Guys, can you be more specific?

I'm totally blind about this topic...

>> exploitedj >>> square each value
   value of what????
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
exploitedj earned 1000 total points
ID: 11744329
You have two images, the original and a filtered one, you want to diff the two images. Square the value of each pixel after diffing to get your error values. Get a mean value of these squared errors. Root the value of the mean of squared errors.
You can use Bdiff to get the binary diff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drakuli
ID: 11791231
Ok. Please wait a moment. I'm still confused. I'll make a response again later...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drakuli
ID: 11909839
guys, can you please tell me how to get a sample code for this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drakuli
ID: 12004403
Well, since it seemed that no one interested to further answer my question, I'll close this question in 4 days.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fatlad
fatlad earned 1000 total points
ID: 12004526
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drakuli
ID: 12013114
Thanx for everyone here. Exploitedj gave me the logic and fatlad gave me the sample code. So I think both of you deserve the points. Thanx guys.
0