Solved

Can't View Network Connection Properties

Posted on 2004-08-02
8
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-13
This All started when I couldn't connect my AOL with DSL, it worked for 3 months then NOTHING!!!

I have a PC that no longer has the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) service.
It's simply not listed in SERVICES.

When I check the properties of WMI Control, I receive this...
Failed to connect to <local computer> because the "Win32: The specified service does not exist as an installed service."

P.S> System Restore was Disabled.

0
Comment
Question by:perciblesweetwater
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:perciblesweetwater
ID: 11700397
OOOPPS!!!

This PC has Windows XP Home.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11700414
Read this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/DSL_Cable/Q_21079676.html

sounds very simular.... and when it starts to show up like a common problem.. virus/spyware etc. only seems more like the cause.

remove all viruses.. anti-virus is useless if it does not have updates within a few days .. a week is usually the longest.
use ad-aware to find spyware...  
hijackthis does a nice output that is easy to quickly find shady processes etc...  so consider running that and posting the results.

0
 

Author Comment

by:perciblesweetwater
ID: 11700437
Already Ran: Adaware & Spybot S&D - nuked 84 total.
I'll run Hijack This and post tomorrow(tues).
Running Norton AntiVirus 2004 Pro with Today's LiveUpdates - will let u know...
Thanx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11700444
Can you try from Step 7 here

Error Message: Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) Might Be Corrupted
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319101

SR
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 500 total points
ID: 11700474
After you do the virus checking you might try these:

I would run SFC /SCANNOW from the run window to make sure you don't have any corrupt files

This is how to reinstall it into the registry which should make it go if all the files are in place and intact which they will be if you run SFC

Windows Management Instrumentation - WinMgmt could not initialize the core parts

Go to Start/Run/CMD and then run each of these hitting enter after each:

winmgmt /clearadap
winmgmt /kill
winmgmt /unregserver
winmgmt /regserver
winmgmt /resyncperf

This may or may not repair the repository but will re-install wmi into the registry.

For this error:  "Help and Support" Does Not Collect All Hardware Information

Go to Start/Run/CMD and type in: net stop winmgmt. Then delete
the %windir&\system32\wbem\repository directory. Once done go back to Start/Run/CMD and type in: net start winmgmt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11700691
I think a combination of what Sunray suggested and the one preceding would be necessary to be sure it was installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perciblesweetwater
ID: 11710387
No Virii Found...
Repaired WMI as per timothyfryer help...Worked!!!
Here's my HIJACK THIS LOG...

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 2:06:55 PM, on 8/3/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\SK9910DM.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\hkcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb07.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\WkUFind.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver\LVCOMS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\LogiTray.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe
C:\WINNT\GWMDMMSG.exe
C:\Program Files\PhoneTools\CapFax.EXE
C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\BackWeb-8876480.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0b2\aoltray.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\drivers\KodakCCS.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\NMSSvc.exe
C:\WINNT\Downloaded Program Files\eBayTBar.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpobnz08.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpotdd01.exe
C:\Program Files\KODAK\Kodak EasyShare software\bin\EasyShare.exe
C:\Program Files\KODAK\KODAK Software Updater\7288971\Program\backWeb-7288971.exe
C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\AdvTools\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpoevm08.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lanovation\PrismXL\PRISMXL.SYS
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLacsd.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\ScsiAccess.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Bin\hpoSTS08.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\Clean Up Tools\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {001F2570-5DF5-11d3-B991-00A0C9BB0874} - C:\WINNT\Downloaded Program Files\eBayBand.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {243B17DE-77C7-46BF-B94B-0B5F309A0E64} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyside.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: ohb - {EB386233-65D7-46DC-A73D-0E02F2F844A9} - C:\WINNT\System32\winsps32.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: eBay Toolbar - {46AE04C0-BCFA-4728-90E7-00EB4A8B3863} - C:\WINNT\Downloaded Program Files\eBayBand.dll
O3 - Toolbar: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINNT\System32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINNT\System32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Keyboard Preload Check] C:\OEMDRVRS\KEYB\Preload.exe /DEVID: /CLASS:Keyboard /RunValue:"Keyboard Preload Check"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINNT\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb07.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\WkUFind.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVCOMS] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver\LVCOMS.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechGalleryRepair] C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\ISStart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechImageStudioTray] C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\LogiTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmtask] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOLDialer] C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOL Spyware Protection] "C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Pure Networks Port Magic] "C:\PROGRA~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe" -Run
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMMSG] GWMDMMSG.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMpi] C:\WINNT\GWMDMpi.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CapFax] C:\Program Files\PhoneTools\CapFax.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RealTray] C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Advanced Tools Check] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\AdvTools\ADVCHK.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [LDM] C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\BackWeb-8876480.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - Global Startup: America Online 9.0 Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0b2\aoltray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Configuration & Monitor Utility.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: eBay Toolbar.LNK = ?
O4 - Global Startup: hp psc 2000 Series.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpobnz08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: hpoddt01.exe.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Kodak EasyShare software.lnk = C:\Program Files\KODAK\Kodak EasyShare software\bin\EasyShare.exe
O4 - Global Startup: KODAK Software Updater.lnk = C:\Program Files\KODAK\KODAK Software Updater\7288971\Program\backWeb-7288971.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &AOL Toolbar search - res://C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll/SEARCH.HTML
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: MyPoints - file://C:\Program Files\MyPointsPointAlert\System\Temp\mypoints_script0.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Yahoo! Dictionary - file:///C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common/ycdict.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Yahoo! Search - file:///C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common/ycsrch.htm
O9 - Extra button: AOL Toolbar (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: AOL Toolbar (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: eBay Toolbar (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: eBay Toolbar (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Real.com (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: MoneySide (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Point Alert (HKCU)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {001F2570-5DF5-11D3-B991-00A0C9BB0874} (eBay Helper Object) - http://download.ebay.com/toolbar/eBayTBar.cab
O16 - DPF: {0F04992B-E661-4DB9-B223-903AB628225D} (DoMoreRunExe.DoMoreRun) - file://C:\Program Files\Gateway\Do More\DoMoreRunExe.CAB
O16 - DPF: {11260943-421B-11D0-8EAC-0000C07D88CF} (iPIX ActiveX Control) - http://www.ipix.com/viewers/ipixx.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0309.cab
O16 - DPF: {33564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/6/E/F6E491A6-77E1-4E20-9F5F-94901338C922/wmv9VCM.CAB
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20021205/qtinstall.info.apple.com/drakken/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {4A3CF76B-EC7A-405D-A67D-8DC6B52AB35B} (QDiagAOLCCUpdateObj Class) - http://aolcc.aol.com/computercheckup/qdiagcc.cab
O16 - DPF: {4C39376E-FA9D-4349-BACC-D305C1750EF3} (EPUImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/wl/activex/EPUWALControl_v1-0-3-9.cab
O16 - DPF: {511073AD-BE56-4D43-AE68-93390514385E} (TechToolsActivex.TechTools) - hcp://system/TechTools.CAB
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://software-dl.real.com/0281c273a8a126a4ea05/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {597C45C2-2D39-11D5-8D53-0050048383FE} (OPUCatalog Class) - http://office.microsoft.com/productupdates/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {6B4788E2-BAE8-11D2-A1B4-00400512739B} (PWMediaSendControl Class) - http://216.249.24.142/code/PWActiveXImgCtl.CAB
O16 - DPF: {72944257-0AE0-44FD-8A51-AA21853092C8} (PhxStudent.OeSetup15) - https://mycampus.phoenix.edu/secure/PhxStudent15.CAB
O16 - DPF: {739E8D90-2F4C-43AD-A1B8-66C356FCEA35} (RunExeActiveX.RunExe) - hcp://system/RunExeActiveX.CAB
O16 - DPF: {99802379-7362-40E2-9D28-8A3B9AF880B7} - http://www.traffichog.com/toolbar2/winalot32.cab
O16 - DPF: {99CDFD87-F97A-42E1-9C13-D18220D90AD1} (StartFirstControl.CheckFirst) - hcp://system/StartFirstControl.CAB
O16 - DPF: {9F9D2D68-4980-4763-B769-510A30F2C7BC} (SvrWrapperCtl Control) - https://targetrewards.target.com/targetrewardsWeb/jsp/SvrWrapperCtl.cab
O16 - DPF: {DC187740-46A9-11D5-A815-00B0D0428C0C} - http://www.pcpowerscan.com/pcpowerscan.cab
O16 - DPF: {E855A2D4-987E-4F3B-A51C-64D10A7E2479} (EPSImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/activex/EPSControl_v1-32.cab
O16 - DPF: {EB387D2F-E27B-4D36-979E-847D1036C65D} (QDiagHUpdateObj Class) - http://h30043.www3.hp.com/dj/qdiagh.cab?223
O16 - DPF: {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.companion.yahoo.com/dl/toolbar/yiebio5_1_6_0.cab
O16 - DPF: {FF65677A-8977-48CA-916A-DFF81B037DF3} - http://download.overpro.com/WildApp.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{A4D80E56-ECE9-45C7-8EBF-8B469A03DC0E}: NameServer = 192.168.1.1

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11717699
Maybe its just pissed you have so much stuff :o
0