Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When logging to Server remotely with Remote Desktop Connector, I recieve a MS Error - "Spooler Subsystem App, Spooler SubSystem App encountered a problem and needed to close".

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Every time I access one of my 2003 servers via an XP machine with Remote Desktop Connector, during the login profile load I get this MS Error Box -"Spooler Subsystem App, Spooler SubSystem App encountered a problem and needed to close"

When this happens is shuts down the Print Spooler Service on the Server.  It will not let the Service be restarted until after I have logged out of my remote session.  This halts the printing at the site that I am remotely logging into and then someone hase to go into the Services on the Server and restart the service manually.

The Event that shows up is"
"Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 5.2.3790.0, faulting module RIC545LM.DLL, version 4.0.1381.1, fault address 0x000045c0."  

I have not been able to find out what this DLL is in reference to try and track down the faulting application.  I thought it might be in reference to a Richo Printer at the site but no luck.
Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:flyboy_dea
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jodypeet earned 1000 total points
ID: 11700981
is it having trouble loading the local printer from the xp machine maybe ?
try uninstalling any local printers from the xp and then connecting. If it turns out to be the case you simply need to change the GPO on the terminal server to not install client local printers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanHarris1
ID: 11701249
Hi,

This is a problem with XP

Microsoift Technet article:
Error Message: Spooler Subsystem App Has Encountered a Problem and Needs to Close
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810894&Product=winxp

OR what I have found to work is to try running the system file checker:

START | RUN | SFC /SCANNOW

You'll need your XP CD.

Also are you positive that your spooler service is started?
START | RUN | SERVICES.MSC
Locate: Print Spooler and enable it to automatically start.
Make sure you start the service.
0