Solved

how can i setup my mac computer o a dynamic dsl connection without a static IP address.

Posted on 2004-08-02
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a mac computer which i want to connect using my SMC ADSL Barricade Router SMC7401BRA to a dsl connection which gives me a dynamic IP address. ( i cannot get a Static IP address from them since i did not buy the router from them.) Is there any way i can connect this and use the internet on my mac? If no, then is there any third party software which gives me  a static IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:sgagarchitects
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chipm0nk earned 250 total points
ID: 11701821
Actually, I looked up your router and you should be able to configure you Mac for a fixed IP with your setup.  It should not matter that your external IP is dynamic, the internal LAN is NATted for you and can be either dynamic or static, depending on how you setup the router and the clients.

By default the subnet that the Barricade is giving via its internal DHCP server should work and you can just take an address in that range, if you set your Mac to use DHCP to get its IP.  

Alternatively, you can configure your Mac to use a valid internal subnet address in static config.

I would recommend restricting the range using the Barricade config pages (to 192.168.111.10-50 for example) and using addresses above 192.168.111.50 for your fixed IPs.  Replace 192.168.111 with whatever subnet prefix your router is setup for.

In both cases, be sure to set the right subnet mask (normally 255.255.255.0, as you are using a class C subnet if you have 192.168.111.x) and the default gateway to the internal IP of the router on your clients and in the router's DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chipm0nk
ID: 11701945
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 11703054
Chip..  I think the problem lies in the fact that this model may only have one internal LAN ethernet port (from what I see of the specs).  This makes the user believe that they cannot share the connection, but if you purchase a HUB or Switch (very cheap nowadays) you can connect up to 253 devices through that router.  As Chip mentions, this is a full fledged router, and is capable of sharing that DSL connection, whether the IP's are dynamic or static (internally).  It does not matter that you are receiveing a dynamic address from your ISP, as the router is grabbing that on its WAN port, and will deliver a full range of addresses internally, and deliver packets using NAT to all your LAN systems.

Anyway, if my assumptions regarding the router (only one port) are correct, just purchase a switch, and use DHCP to deliver your address to all systems (including the MAC) in your network.

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11958687
Thanks again...
0