Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MPEG 4 card taking digital input....

Posted on 2004-08-02
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi
   i am searching for an MPEG 4 card which takes digital input. I have the raw digital video and i want to compress it for transmission and decompress it later..
 is there any such card available in the market... please suggest some...

sand
0
Comment
Question by:sandy1234
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11702715
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11705887
I have the Hauppauge PVR250, which is similar to the PVR350 mentioned above, except without the FM tuner.  It doesn't compress using mpeg4, but it does an excellent job using mpeg2, and I would say it produces one of the best captures of standard definition video in real time.  At the highest quality setting, the file produced is 2GB/hour, and you can choose lower settings to save space.  It does not have a DV input port, but you could hook up a DV camcorder to take your DV video via Firewire and convert it to composite or s-video, which it does accept.  If you don't have a DV camcorder, a Canopus ADVC-100 unit will do the same conversion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandy1234
ID: 11712545
thanks..
  but are there encoders which takes directly digital video as input..

regards
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11715531
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandy1234
ID: 11733514
thanks..
   it converts to MPEG-2 format..I want in MPEG-4 format..
Whether the compression ratio is high in MPEG-4 than MPEG-2?
If not then i can use the Sonic card...

regards
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11736176
The compression ratio is higher in mpeg4 than mpeg2.  The problem is the requirement for both DV input and mpeg4 compression.  This site has products that do one or the other, but I don't see one that does both - you can see for yourself: http://www.visiblelight.com/mall/catalogview.aspx?cat=21
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandy1234
ID: 11749844
i found one card form DRC-Stream-1500.. which takes digital input and produces MPEG-4.. Will it be helpful .. I found it through link given by you only..

http://www.visiblelight.com/mall/productview.aspx?cat=202&pid=285

thanks

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 11754995
It looks like it does what you require and it does it in real-time...are you comfortable with the $3300 price tag?
0