[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Newly modified flash wont show

Posted on 2004-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
I've changed my flash and reuploaded it to the server.
But the newly edited one does not show.
http://www.bensalem.ae/flash/cerberus8_1menu.swf
It is supposed to show
MAIN PROFILE SERVICES PARTNERS CONTACT
in that order. If you can see the same, then its not my pc that is acting up :).
Help on this would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:elusivesoul
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11700811
I can see it showing the menu with the text going up in that order. Maybe it's your PC? Try rebooting; downloading Adaware or Spybot S&D and delete your spyware; go to start, run, sfc /scannow; go to start, run, %TEMP% delete all; http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm and download Iefix and run it.

Regards,
${Zyloch}
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
backbaychef earned 2000 total points
ID: 11708026
The question is what browser are you using.  Unfortunately the browswers cache the version before unless you change the settings.  I have only been able to change the setting for internet explorer for this type of thing (it gets really annoying when doing a lot of tests, eh?).  Anyway, here is how you change it in IE:

Go to    tools>Internet Options ...

Click on Settings in the Temporary Internet Files area
Make sure the checked for newer versions of stored pages is set to "Every visit to the page", and you will have a new version everytime you visit the page.

--BackBayChef
www.backbaychef.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivesoul
ID: 11709257
I dont believe it, that simple thing actually did the trick. Thanks backbaychef, much much appreciated.
0