Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connecting a mac computer to a dynamic dsl connection with SMC ADSL SMC7401BRA router.

Posted on 2004-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
i have a dsl connection witha dynamic IP address. i cannot get a static IP address from the provider. is there any way wherein i can connect my mac with the smc router and my dsl connection without a static IP address? is there any third party software which can give me static IP over a dynamic Ip dsl connection?
0
Comment
Question by:sgagarchitects
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ChipM0nk JG earned 1000 total points
ID: 11701769
You should enable DHCP on your Mac in order to get a dynamic IP from the DHCP server.  I'm not a Mac guru, but I would fall off my chair if your Mac doesn't support DHCP.

A better solution, though, is to get a firewall type box, like a Linksys BEFSR41.  They cost about $50 and will provide additional protection (NAT) for your system while letting you connect several systems on your DSL in a small LAN that can be configured for fixed IP addresses.  
There are several boxes that can do this job for you, but I personally am happy with Linksys and D-Link boxes, info available at http://www.linksys.com and http://www.d-link.com respectively.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 11701941
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 11703126
Is this just a modified version of the first question?  If so, this from my previous post on the first question:

Chip..  I think the problem lies in the fact that this model may only have one internal LAN ethernet port (from what I see of the specs).  This makes the user believe that they cannot share the connection, but if you purchase a HUB or Switch (very cheap nowadays) you can connect up to 253 devices through that router.  As Chip mentions, this is a full fledged router, and is capable of sharing that DSL connection, whether the IP's are dynamic or static (internally).  It does not matter that you are receiveing a dynamic address from your ISP, as the router is grabbing that on its WAN port, and will deliver a full range of addresses internally, and deliver packets using NAT to all your LAN systems.

Anyway, if my assumptions regarding the router (only one port) are correct, just purchase a switch, and use DHCP to deliver your address to all systems (including the MAC) in your network.

Then, for information on using Dynamic DNS for a Dynamic IP address.  Because the nature of Dynamic addresses is that they will change over time, a way to get around this is to use DynamicDNS.  This service 'watches' your ip address for changes, and updates its DNS records database for any changes.  This allows others on the internet to use a constant URL address to access the resources on the LAN where the address has changed.  You can read more about it here:

http://www.dyndns.org/services/dyndns/

That being said, my dynamic IP address has not changed in 2 years now, so I don't much worry about Dynamic vs Static...  :)

FE
0