[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DCPROMO Problem

Posted on 2004-08-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi guys,

OK now I hav windows server 2003 the only domain controller. and it's runnig al the roles DHCP, DNS, WINS, FILE, Print, and SAVCE.

"I've got another server that is a member server in the same domain, and it' been running for awhile. now I am trying to dcpromo this guys to another domain in existing domain, and that's what I get when I try:

"An active directory controller for the domain “domain name” could not be contacted.
Ensure that the DNS domain name is typed correctly.
If the name is correct, then click details for trouble shooting information."

When I click on details, that’s what I get:

 The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain “Domain Name”:

The error was: "DNS server failure."
(error code 0x0000232A RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.”Domain Name”

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS servers used by this computer contain incorrect root hints. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with following IP addresses:

X.X.X.X

- One or more of the following zones contains incorrect delegation:

“Domain Name”
. (the root zone)

For information about correcting this problem, click Help."

can any expert help me out please?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 600 total points
ID: 11701026
Seems that you have some SRV records missing in your DNS.
First run 'ipconfig /registerdns' at your existing DC's command prompt. If that does not help, take a look at this MS article about troubleshooting DNS records for DCs:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_DNS_tro_VerifyDomainSrvLocRRs.htm (it's written for Win2000, but applies to Win2003 as well)

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DeanHarris1
DeanHarris1 earned 450 total points
ID: 11701235
Hi,

From the server can you ping the DC of the domain you wish to add it into?  This will demonstrate if the DC is reachable from the server.

If it doesn't work then you have a problem with DNS.

From a command prompt on the server type:

Ipconfig /flushdns (this will purge the dns cache on the server)
then
Ipconfig /registerdns (as jhautani said this renews all records)

It is important to flush the cache first, then try to ping the DC again.

Post back

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:anyware-mz
anyware-mz earned 450 total points
ID: 11703032
Try to use dcdiag and netdiag. Make sure your dns-entries for your network connection do not point to your provider's dns. Make sure you have a correct dns implementation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 11711414


Hey anyware-mz,

thanks for the comment and all other guys for their comments too.

when I ran the dcdiag, I had the following result:

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MBUS
      Starting test: Connectivity
         "server name" server GUID DNS name could not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name (0611ea63-c62e-4d42-b560-5f29385cb531._msdcs."Domain Name")
         couldn't be resolved, the server name ("server name.domain name) resolved to the IP address
         (x.x.x.x) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address is registered correctly with
         the DNS server.
         ......................... "server name" failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MBUS
      Skipping all tests, because server "server name" is
      not responding to directory service requests

   Running enterprise tests on : "domain name"
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... "domain name" passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... "domain name" passed test FsmoCheck

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>

but I still not able to find what could the problem be.

helpe me out please.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 11712221
I got it!!!
the solution was from aphix who had the very same problem, and here is what he said:

I have resolved the problem, i read back through the error message, and then looked at microsofts KB.

There was a zone file missing from the DNS, _mcs.bulldog.pri  now realising that this was missing i can see why AD refused to load on the second DC. I dont know why this had gone, maybe my own fault or maybe somone else messing, or maybe something else

Sure enough i replaced the zone and it worked perfectly.

2003 is a fantasic server, ive been using it for 3 days and love it to bits :)

Thanks for the input though.

sure all I did is deleted the forward lookup zone, recreated it, and restarted both the domain DC, and the memeber server that I am tp promote, and now everything works just great.
thanks to all for all the comments.
0