Solved

File Upload Rename - Keep Extension

Posted on 2004-08-02
12
759 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Trying to do a file uplaod and keep the extension. Unforntunately I can only upload text files - any idea why?

$email_user is a variable contain username
$userfile is from the form

/* File Upload in Start */
$today = date("YmdGis");
$pieces = explode(".", $_FILES['userfile']['name']);
$ext = $pieces[count($pieces) - 1];  
$filename = "$email_user$today.$ext";
$uploaddir = '../uploads/';
$uploadfile = $uploaddir . $filename ;
if (is_uploaded_file($userfile)) {
  (move_uploaded_file($userfile, $uploadfile));
}
/* end file upload */

Thanks,

Farawayman
0
Comment
Question by:farawayman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pYrania
ID: 11701186
regardless of the extension, that won't work.
see my little example.

$pieces = explode(".", "asdf.foo.bar.txt");
$ext = $pieces[count($pieces) - 1)]; // ext = bar
0
 

Author Comment

by:farawayman
ID: 11701226
Hey!

Whats with asdf.foo.bar.txt

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pYrania
ID: 11701250
that's my example filename.
just wanted to show you, that your script won't work as expected with serveral dots in the filename.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CaN
ID: 11701320
Sorry pYrania, but your example is not right. The number of dots in the filename doesn't change anything in such an example. Beacuse file extension is always the last part in the filename. In your example $ext gives "txt" not "bar". The code that farawayman gave doesn't seem to be false. It should work.

Can you give a little more details pls? What happens when you try to upload a file other than txt file? Doesn't it upload? Or does it upload it with a false extension? What is the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:farawayman
ID: 11701351
Hi CaN,

The file does not upload - period.

If I try with a text file it works.

Really strange stuff.

Using php 4.3.7 and IIS

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pYrania
pYrania earned 100 total points
ID: 11701409
w00t, you're absolutely correct - it's still too early in the morning over here.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ushastry
ushastry earned 200 total points
ID: 11701566
Try with this..

$email_user is a variable contain username
$userfile is from the form

/* File Upload in Start */
       $today = date("YmdGis");
       $pieces = explode(".", $_FILES['userfile']['name']);
       $ext  = $pieces[1];
       $filename = $email_user.$today.".".$ext;
       $uploaddir = '../uploads/';
       $uploadfile = $uploaddir . $filename ;
if (is_uploaded_file($userfile)) {
  (move_uploaded_file($userfile, $uploadfile));
}
/* end file upload */

0
 

Author Comment

by:farawayman
ID: 11701621
Hi,

This did not work just text files allowed still .... is this a setting somewhere else that has gone goofy?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ushastry
ID: 11701693
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ushastry
ID: 11701724
If you do any changes in the Configuration files(php.ini,httpd.conf), then you must restart the web server to reflect the new changes.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Squinky earned 200 total points
ID: 11701788
There's a little wheel reinventing going on here - It's not like no-one has ever needed to figure out an extension before:

http://uk.php.net/manual/en/function.pathinfo.php

$p = pathinfo($_FILES['userfile']['name']);
$ext = $p['extension'];
0
 

Author Comment

by:farawayman
ID: 11701938
Okay at first that did not work and then I think I discovered the problem and then my original solution should work ....

The problem was:

<INPUT TYPE="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="1000">

Remove this and it works a treat.

:-))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

Okay points time:

pYrania - 100 points for being up so early to assist.
ushastry - 200 points for being persistant
squinky - 200 points for showing me the light

Thanks all!
0