Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I using Modems detect incoming phone number ?

Posted on 2004-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

  How can I using Modems detect incoming phone number, I using the PCI normal modem like "Aztech".
  Please teach me how to write a program to detect the incoming phone number and using Visual Basic.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dragontiger
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drelectro earned 2000 total points
ID: 11710773
If your modem suypports CLI (Calling Line Identification) simply turn this feature on using the appropriate AT command for your modem (usually at+CLIP but see your manual).

Your modem will then send a string out the serial port whenever it receives CLI data, your VB app just needs to read the serial port for these messages.

Of course if your modem does not support CLI you'll need to get one that does :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragontiger
ID: 11712463
Hi,

   It mean I need using VB mscomm to write at+CLIP and then the phone number will be come up, right ?

  Thank you.

Best regards,
Chong
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 11730370
See this FAQ:
http://bbb.darktech.org/~phriik/text/CID/cli_faq.html

Search it for the following text regards your Modem:
"I have seen a review that suggested that Aztech 56K modems support 'CLI', but this was refuted by their head office"

The FAQ may still be usefull to you if you have another modem.

Please give precise details of your modem as this FAQ is old, but we do not know the age of your modem - things may have changed since.

HTH - Peace

HippyWarlock

0