[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keep getting empty vpath when querying Index Server

Posted on 2004-08-02
2
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm using Index Server on Windows 2000, and I'm indexing just a subdirectory on my web site. I have the catalog properties set so it knows it's part of the site, and I created a virtual directory in the site for the catalog. When I query my catalog, it finds files containing the search string, and it will tell me the correct directory and path information, but what I need is the vpath information, which is always empty. Any suggestions? This is driving me crazy, and my boss is breathing down my neck to get this solved. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:KarenLWilliams
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
j2nku earned 2000 total points
ID: 11700841
don't know the exact def for vpath but ... if it is a virtual path under your web site, you can get this path from the physical path.

Lets say your search returns a path for the file into the variable FilePath

Example:
'----------------------
FilePath = "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\web\files\"
' We hope that path to the virtual directory is C:\Inetpub\wwwroot
VirtDir = "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\"
'Then we can get virtual path to the file using:

if instr(lcase(FilePath),lcase(VirtDir)) > 0 Then vpath = Replace(Replace(FilePath,VirtDir,""),"\","/")

'----------------------

Of course this code is untested but it should help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 11705451
just for info I've played with Indexing server for a few years and it's never worked for me.

I do the same as j2nku suggests and rewrite the file path.

Regards,
Neil
0