Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Flash content in IE5.5 SP2 and Windows 2000 Professional SP4

Posted on 2004-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I am running Windows 2000 SP4 on my PC with P3 1.13 GHz processor.
I have IE 5.5 browser installed.
Whenever I install the flash player plugin 7 (activX control) for IE and try to open any website having Flash content, my computer gets hanged.
Can anyone please help me in resolving the problem?

Thanks
Ketan
0
Comment
Question by:ketu1122
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11703099
Install IE 6 sp1. IE 5.5 is getting old now...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11708196
yes martijn has it right, many problems with 5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:ketu1122
ID: 11733114
Guys....plz suggest a feasible solution. I want to use IE 5.5 only for some other reason...
0