[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spam problem

Posted on 2004-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear Experts,
   I am using and an ISP provided mail account, that is receiving 90% Spam messages, and is forcing me to stop using it, but I have some important messages coming there. While I try to inform those users to shift to my new mail address, I was wondering if you people can advise me on this, Is there a Spam filter available that I can apply on this my ISP e-mail account, remember this that, I am not downloading these mails to my personal machine using e-mail clients like Outlook, Outlook express or Eudora, as I am accessing these mail often from remote places that I cannot carry my physical machine on, hence no use of e-mail clients. Is there any Spam solution available that I can imply on this my ISP e-mail account itself so that it filters the messages in that e-mail box itself, and I get only the mails I want. As I am in IT Sales, I get a lot of queries on this mail account, so for me to specify the mails from some specific users is not a solution. Kindly advise.
0
Comment
Question by:MOvais_Khan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11703811
Hi
You can try spamcop if you can't either change your email address, or download your email to an application like outlook or outlook express for which you can buy spam filters or set various rules to separate the spam from your legit email. You can't add a filter to your isp's server unless you have an option on there to activate junk filters - depends on the isp you're using.
Spamcop (you have to pay for it :( but it's $30.00 per year which isn't too bad)) - Can download the emails from your isp's mailserver and filter them (except aol). However you'd then access your mail from spamcops site rather than your isp's site.
http://mail.spamcop.net/individuals.php

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOvais_Khan
ID: 11704582
Deb,
  Thanks, but thats not exactly what I am looking for. I want to access the mails from my ISP account itself. I have done a similar solution to what you have suggested, in which what I do is, download my e-mail , have it scanned for viruses and spam and then send it back to my yahoo account. Hence, going for spamcop will not be feasable for me. What I am actually trying now is if I can send the mail back to my ISP account after having it scanned on a local machine through Mail Scan, but so far no success, as when I try to send it back to my ISP account instead of yahoo account, it creates a loop back sort of a picture, downloading from ISP of mail1-->scanning mail 1-->fowarding to ISP account mail1 -->downloading again mail1. Any suggestions.
Rgds
Ovais
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 750 total points
ID: 11704981
Hi

Ah - now I understand your problem better. I'm not sure that you're going to find any easy way to end your infinite loop problem. Yahoo stores your mail, so other than trying to use the inbuilt junk filters on yahoo (which would be very hit and miss for you) there's nothing else you can do as all the processing goes on at yahoo's end on their servers and you can't affect that. All I could suggest is trying to forward the cleaned mail to your new email address and responding to enquiries from there or to an alternative yahoo account to block the loop,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 11709061
Yahoo also has an autoanswer option where you can kindly ask to re-send the mail to your new mail account.
Try to add spaces like in myname @ myhost  . com
so it won't get spammed too.
0