Solved

Easiest way to make forms in FrontPage

Posted on 2004-08-02
33
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

I am trying to setup forms in Frontpage that will be sent to me by e-mail. What is the easiest way to do this?

I've tried adding forms by the dropdown menu in FrontPage. I've tried using a FrontPage template, but I could not figure out how to modify it and get it to still work. I don't want to revert to JavaScript.

Please walk me through creating forms step by step.

Thank you,
weikelbob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 16
  • 14
  • 3
33 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11703438
Right click on the form & choose form properties.  You will see a place in the new window that comes up that says E-mIla address.  Enter your e-mail address in here & his OK & then choose no.  Now publish your website & it should work.  For more infomation:  http://www.frontpageforms.com

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11712208
I tried to do what coreybryant asked, but when I right click, choose form properties, and the window pops up, the e-mail address area is all greyed out.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11714454
What is clicked?  Send to file / email address, database, or send to other?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11715323
What's clicked is "send to other" - custom ISAPI, NSAPI, CGI, or ASP Script.

I cannot unclick the "send to other", and the whole "send to" and "send to database" is all greyed out. I cannot click on "send to other" or "send to database"

Thank You,

weikelbob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11715588
How are you processing the form already?  Where are these results being dumped to? What is the extension of the form?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11715861
I'm not sure I understand. I do not know where the results are being dumed to. I don't understand your other two questions.

I have a blank page just for the form I'm trying out.

Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11716179
So this is a new form?  Did you read the www.frontpageforms.com on how to create a FP form?  Processing the form - I am speaking about the form handler - if it was JMail, ASPEMail, ASPMail, going to a database, an e-mail address, a CSV text file, etc.  The extension of the form, if it was .asp, .htm, .html, etc

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11717218
Yes, this is a new form.

I want this form to go to an e-mail account. It's extension is HTML. I right click on the form, go to form properties, and the send to e-mail section is greyed out. I cannot figure out how to get it to show up.

I do not want to go to www.frontpageforms.com because I would feel obligated to make a donation, and I cannot afford one right now.

Thank you for your help

weikelbob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11717266
Hm, OK..   But it is a free site ..  Well let's see.  I do not want to copy & paste what he has - but let's start off with a new form (again).  BTW - what version of FP are you using?

When you create the form - just insert the form - right click on the form - are you able to enter an e-mail address?

Also - look at the HTML coding of the orginal form.  Where it starts with <form .. - can you copy & paste a few lines from that?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11718240
When I right click on the form, I can't get into the Send to email section, it is greayed out. I'm using Frontpage 2003.

Here is the copy and paste of the whole form:

<form method="POST">
      <p><input type="text" name="T1" size="20"></p>
      <p><input type="text" name="T2" size="20"></p>
      <p><textarea rows="2" name="S1" cols="20"></textarea></p>
      <p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11719328
And you cannot click on the Send To option button to highlight the e-mail section that is under where to store results?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11719379
Yes exactly, Corey

weikelbob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11719408
Just trying to remember if I had seen this problem before.  If you create a new form - does the same problem appear?  Have you applied the SR1 from MS yet to your office products?  
-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11719837
Do you mean SP1 from microsoft?

I haven't installed anything like that - SP1 or SR1

If its' SR1 - where do I find it?

Also, I only own frontpage 2003 and not the rest of the office 2003 programs.

Thanks Corey,
weikelbob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11719918
On IE - go to tools - Windows Update.  This will make sure you have the current OS patches.   Also you will see a link for Office Updates.   This will automatically update your office product.  I am hoping that it is just a fluke in your set up & this will fix it

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11720247
Sounds good Corey, I'll give it a try.

weikelbob
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11721590
I downloaded all office updates, and there were no OS updates to download.

It still does the same thing. I tried creating a whole new form. That didn't do it either.

weikelbob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11721723
Let me ask a few people to see what they have to say about this.  
Thanks!

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11721953
With the site open, and you go to Page Options > Authoring, is the Browse-time Web Components checkbox checked?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11722025
Yes, the Browse-time Web Components checkbox is checked.

I tried unchecking it, making a new form, right clicking and the email area is still greyed.

Maybe I should reinstall. Will I lose any work or files if I reinstall Frontpage?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 125 total points
ID: 11722035
One moment... Under the FrontPage and SharePoint technologies drop down, is "complete" selected?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11722129
The e-mail section is not greyed out anymore, but now I'm getting errors. When I type in my e-mail in the place that was greyed out, and then hit OK to leave, I get the following message:

This form cannot be configured to send results via e-mail. The web site may be located at a disk-based location, or on a server that has not been configured to send email...

Then, when I publish to the web and test out the new form there, I get the error page:
The page cannot be found.

My internet service is AOL and I am hosting through Yahoo.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11722161
That message is OK - just hit no .  I knew Sean would know it :)

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11722241
Have to put the kids to bed - Corey, all yours :-)
I haven't worked with Yahoo's hosting before...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11722259
Corey,

I am still getting one more error. When I publish and try out my form, I get an error message - "This page cannot be found..."
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11722271
Ah shucks. Thanks Sean!!

 Hm, this is happening when you publish or try to bring up the page?  What's the URL to the page?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11722297
Hello Corey

The URL is b-transfers.com/formstest.html

Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11722357
Try to have your FP extensions reinstalled.  The form handler looks OK.   I created a new form using your source code & it worked.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11722596
Corey,

I know I can reset the FP extensions, but I don't know how to reinstall them.

If you need me to reset the extensions, I may have to e-mail Yahoo to find out how to do it.

Thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11722621
I reset the Frontpage server extensions, that did not help.

Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11722949
Can you tell Yahoo the specific URL that you are having a problem with?  They might have to turn on the e-mail server if they did not do that, or rather make sure the email server is on your FP admin side

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11728463
Got it Corey, Yahoo told me what to do, I had to plug the following text into my form code:

<form method=post action="http://webhosting.yahoo.
com/forms?login=weikelbob">      

Thank You very much. This is my first question. If there is some kind of point system with you guys, Corey can have all of the points.

Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11728491
Hm, that is interesting.  I do not deal wiht Yahoo webhosting.  No onwder we have had a lot of clients come to us from Yahoo.  LOL.  I guess they might not allow FP e-mail forms but provide another form handler?

Well Sean actually did answer you question :)

Jut hit the Accept on the side of his question & then follow the instructions.

-Corey
0