Solved

C:\WINDOWS\System32\Autoexec.nt

Posted on 2004-08-02
24
356,991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Why do i keep getting this error message C:\WINDOWS\System32\Autoexec.nt

0
Comment
Question by:PEEM_1
24 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 125 total points
ID: 11700925
This could be relevant to your issue:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324767

Have you been getting this error ever since you installed a program, or did it just come out of the blue?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcgandalf
ID: 11700929
Hi Peem !
Here's a resolution of your system error problem. If this doesnt work (given that we have no other details at this point) please repost. Good luck with this fix. There is a link in thread below for you to follow, and some helpful tips inside the thread if you have some problems.

http://www.webuser.co.uk/cgi-bin/forums/showflat.pl?Cat=&Board=PC&Number=55432&page=0&view=collapsed&sb=6&o=93&part=

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcgandalf
ID: 11700944
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11700950
No prob, we're all trying to help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dext
ID: 11808030
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324767

Error Message When You Install or Start an MS-DOS or 16-Bit Windows Based Program

This article was previously published under Q324767
SYMPTOMS
If you try to start or install an MS-DOS-based or a 16-bit Windows-based program on your Windows XP-based computer, you may receive an error message that is similar to one of the following:

16-bit MS-DOS Subsystem
path to the program that you are trying to start or install
C:\Winnt\System32\config.nt The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.


16-bit MS-DOS Subsystem
path to the program that you are trying to start or install
config.nt The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.


16-bit MS-DOS Subsystem
path to the program that you are trying to start or install
C:\Windows\System32\Autoexec.nt The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.
Although you may be prompted to quit the program or ignore the error message, either selection makes the program quit.
CAUSE
This issue may occur if one or more of the following files are missing or damaged:
Config.nt
Autoexec.nt
Command.com
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue:
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type cmd, and then click OK.
At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:


expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\config.nt_ c:\windows\system32\config.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\command.co_ c:\windows\system32\command.com
exit

Start or install the program. If the issue is resolved, do not complete the remaining steps. If the issue is not resolved, go to the next step.
Note: The Command.com file is not edited or created in this in the following process. Because of this, you may have to expand it from your Windows XP CD-ROM.

Start Notepad.
In Notepad, type the following entries:    dos=high, umb
device=%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\himem.sys
files=40
On the File menu, click Save As.
In the File Name box, type Config.nt, and then click Save. Close the Config.nt file.
On the File menu, click New.
In the new blank document, type the following entries: @echo off
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\mscdexnt.exe
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\redir
    lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\dosx
    SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330 T3
On the File menu, click Save As.
In the File Name box, type Autoexec.nt, and then click Save. Close the Autoexec.nt file.
Start Windows Explorer. Locate the Config.nt file, right-click the Config.nt file, and then click Copy.
Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste.
Locate the Autoexec.nt file, right-click the Autoexec.nt file, and then click Copy.
Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste.
Locate the Command.com file, right-click the expanded Command.com file, and then click Copy.
Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste. Restart your computer.
MORE INFORMATION
For additional information about MS-DOS-based programs in Windows, click the following article numbers to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
305521 An Error Message Occurs When You Run an MS-DOS or 16-Bit Windows Program

314106 Troubleshooting MS-DOS-Based Programs in Windows

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KUBrendan
ID: 11897790
Any idea how you can fix this without having the XP CD? I have a Toshiba laptop that came only with an OEM version of the software, and I called Toshiba tech support, and they said they couldn't send me an XP CD since they don't bundle their laptops that way. I have this same error and tried going through the entire workaround on Microsoft's site with no luck (I can't expand the command.com file since I don't have a CD). The tech support guy suggested finding a friend with a CD...no one I know has XP. Bummer.

--Brendan--
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CvD
ID: 11939893
I know of this problem I have a Sony laptop and have the same issue. No XP-CD. That's why I never would buy a laptop of Sony anymore. Seems you're stuck with the following solutions...

1) Create an image file of your laptop HD(s) and store it (them) on an external HD (or PC).
2) Use the CD's provided by Toshiba to reinstall the factory default.
3) Copy the files command.com, config.nt and autoexec.nt to the external HD.
4) Reinstall the image(s) you stored in step 1.
5) Copy the files command.com, config.nt and autoexec.nt from the external HD to your laptop.

Vaya con Dios,
CvD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:extermination
ID: 11987316
there is another more simple way. just change your autoexec.nt or config.nt(depending on which file is giving u the error) file attribute to read-only instead of archieve. thats should resolve the problem. i ever seen this problem onces personally. mine error occurs on autoexec.nt. whenever that error windows pop up. i notice that it will auto delete away my autoexec.nt file from my c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt. so i just change the attribute of the file n bingo. now windows or any other related programs no longer able to delete that file away and the error never come back again.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n0de1
ID: 12050974
My autoexec.nt file was gone, I assume a virus as im forever installing and downloading sometimes without AV running.  Expanded all files just in case.  Worked a treat.

Thanks for confirming MS KB entry, u know how they are sometimes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cnewby515
ID: 12173177
Hello,
I too had the same problem with the autoexec.nt file. I used your link to the files, and that solved my problem. I have been looking for a solution to this for quite some time, as I could not get the microsoft article to work for me. Many thanks!!

Once again, thanks for the help.
cnewby
0
 

Expert Comment

by:computer2007
ID: 12779902
hi prem
the problem is because the autoexe.nt file is being renamed.go to c:\windows\repair there u find a file autoexe.nt copy it and past it to c:\windows\system32\
it s fine then
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jxdesign
ID: 12799864
If this not the correct place to post this I apologize, I did not want to start another thread if needed :)

This is produced upon the attempted removal of AVG 6.0 or Mustek scanner software in the Add/Remove section of the Control Panel. The error that comes up is this;
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft windows applications. Choose close to terminate.

-The OS is XP Pro SP2 and has been thoroughly scanned for virus and spyware -

There is a entire [URL=http://www.webuser.co.uk/cgi-bin/forums/showthreaded.pl?Cat=&Board=tips&Number=136162&Search=true&Forum=All_Forums&Words=&Match=Entire%20Phrase&Searchpage=0&Limit=25&Old=1day&Main=136162]site thread[/URL]  dedicated to this at the moment that suggests downloading a file XP Profile.exe which self extracts three new files to the System32 file, the config.nt,autoexec.nt,and command - when opening the file only 2 out of three will execute. The Autoexec.nt file will not. It produces the message;
Cannot create output file Windows/System32/autoexec.nt
Tried to delete the Autoexec.nt file from the System32 folder but it will not allow me to do it even in safe mode...
Microsoft suggests doing this in DOS by expanding the commands from the XP disc, which I have done and does not resolve the problem.

I have tried pulling the config nt and autoexec nt file from widows/repair but nothing will allow me to overwrite the existing autoexec.nt
I have tried MS's step by step found [URL=http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324767]here[/URL] without luck.
I have tried changing the autoexec.nt file to "read only" it will not let me. As a matter of fact it will not let me delete overwrite it or modify it.
All this has been done in safe mode as well as normal boot.
Software I have run;
AVG 6.0
Trend Micro
Cool Web Shredder
Hijack This
Spybot S&D
Adaware
All has been done with system restore flushed and off

OK, in saying all that who knows how to fix this? :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:friskie_y2k
ID: 13018367
I followed the above URL webuser, and all 3 files were extracted.  It got rid of the problem I was having with Lotus.  Connie
0
 

Expert Comment

by:babidgood
ID: 13455748
If you try to start or install an MS-DOS-based or a 16-bit Windows-based program on your Windows XP-based computer, you may receive an error message that is similar to one of the following:

16-bit MS-DOS Subsystem
path to the program that you are trying to start or install
C:\Winnt\System32\config.nt The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

There is a fix you can download to automate the repair of Autoexec.nt, Config.nt and Command.Com
You will need your Windows XP cd reading when running the fix.
You can download it at:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/System-Tweak/16-bit-MS-DOS-Subsystem-Error-Quick-Fix.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hotroamer
ID: 13488932
I encountered the same problem with AUTOEXEC.NT on a new Windows XP system when trying to install the software for my old scanner.  The link to the Microsoft Article 324767 solved the problem.  However, as stated in the Microsoft Article the file AUTOEXEC.NT was removed when the system was restarted so I had to follow the steps again for the next software, until I noticed that the March 3, 2005 version of the Article mentioned about changing the files to read only.  That advice does not seem to be in the earlier version of the Article copied above.  Others above have also mentioned about read only.

The purpose of responding is that I would like to address the issue of no CD raised by Brendan and CvD.  I also did not receive a Windows CD with my computer.  However, I have found that on most new systems all of the files on the CD have been copied to the HD.  In my case they were in the folder c:\i386\.  The files are there so when you install any hardware then that is where Windows looks for the support files and drivers, if they are provided in Windows XP.  Otherwise you could never set up a home network or many devices without the files.  In my case the files autoexec.nt and config.nt were in complete form, since they were so small, and did not need to be expanded.  I just copied them to c:\windows\system32\.

If you can't find the folder with the Windows files then use Windows --> Start --> Find or Search to look for autoexec.  That should find it and the location of all of the Windows installation files if they exst on your system.

Command.com should not be a problem to find as that must be on your system.

I also received a DVD with a complete image of the original installation that came with my system.  The autoexec.nt and config.nt files are also in the image on that DVD.

If all else fails to find the files, each file is just a few lines of code that can easily be entered in Notepad as instructed in the Microsoft Article.

I recommend that anyone who has not received a Windows CD for their system burn a CD or DVD of all of the Windows installation files found in the image folder on the HD.  As I mentioned, in my case that would be all of the files in c:\i386.  That is the same folder name for Windows NT 4.  Please note that in that folder the setup file is probably SETUP.EX_ which has not been expanded out to SETUP.EXE so SETUP.EXE can not be ran from the folder.  However, there may be a file SETUP.TXT with details on how to create a set of backup floppies for use if Windows becomes corrupt and needs to be reinstalled, along with lots of other useful information.  The last piece of information that may be needed would be the Windows ID code.  That might be found by right clicking on My COmputer, selecting Properties and look for the code on the General tab under registered To:.

On a recent IBM laptop there was information that the Windows installation files and other needed drivers to restore the system were stored in a hidden protected area of the hard drive, so they may be hard to locate.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zapantastic
ID: 13598065
Problem is usually caused by SP2.

To copy the Autoexec.nt file from the Repair folder to the System32 folder, perform the following steps:

Click the Start button, right-click My Computer, and then click Explore.

The My Computer explorer window appears.
In the left pane, click the [+] sign next to your primary local hard drive.
This is normally your C: drive.
In the left pane, click the [+] next to the Windows install directory.
In the left pane, scroll down and click the Repair folder.
In the right pane, right-click autoexec.nt and click Copy from the menu that appears.
In the left pane, scroll down and click the System32 folder.
In the right pane, right-click on any blank space inside the window and click Paste.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richard1968
ID: 13869526
I have seen this problem on about 10 to 15 computers and every one of them had or had recently installed Adaware.  When we uninstalled or disabled Adaware from running, we no longer received the error.  

Note: you will have to run a repair as mentioned in an above message.  You may also be able to copy the autoexec.nt file from the 'c:\windows\repair' folder over to the c:\windows\system32 folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n0de1
ID: 13874126
Just posting my experince, not saying the last 2 posts are wrong.

My PC is only SP1 and no Lavasoft Adaware installed.

cheers

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovator_joel
ID: 13926637
Greetings PEEM_1 !

You can fix this issue in seconds, you can download the fix from the link:

http://www.visualtour.com/downloads/xp_fix.exe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:justchillin
ID: 14028175
The accepted from Zyloch fixed my problem immediately. I expanded the autoexec.nt file from my xp cd and it resolved the issue right away.

Thank you Zyloch
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Web_King
ID: 14099297
Hi,

I had similar problem few days back. Re-installing Windows XP fixed the problem.

WebKing,
http://www.softwaretohardware.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jiawoo
ID: 14217922
Why do i keep getting this error message C:\WINDOWS\System32\Autoexec.nt

What error message that windows show?
can you try to put antoexec.nt content in this forum?
Normally it was due to virus modification or file missing.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:fackue
ID: 14355640
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mitchrj
ID: 14367403
thank you heaps.  this was much easier (and effective) than microsoft's attempt.
0