Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem when using windows server 2003

Posted on 2004-08-02
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
HI expert,

I recently upgrade to windows server 2003.  Everything is working fine, but one small issue is when i'm trying to use client FTP to connection to FTP server I have no luck.  It's work great on windows XP, but not on windows server 2003.  I'm not sure this is something must do to security or firewall protection.  I turn off firewall try to logon ftp, but still no luck.  Would someone advise me.   Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:princeofem
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 225 total points
ID: 11700907
Did you upgrade from Windows 2000?

Are you sure ftp is up and running on the server? Try connecting to ftp while you are on the server

Go to a command prompt and type:

ftp localhost

If you then get asked for a username and password, or get no errors and connected to ftp, then ftp is working as it should locally
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DeanHarris1
DeanHarris1 earned 150 total points
ID: 11701212
What version of Windows 2003 server are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 11719525
Thanks I found a solution...
0