Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up a linux webserver

Posted on 2004-08-02
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

I would like to set up a webserver and a FTP-server in our compagny network.  We have a fixed IP arriving on a DSL-modem, then the Internet traffic goes trough the firewall into the network.
I would like to redirect all requests on port 80(HTTP) to our web and FTP server inside the network.  Can anybody tell me how would be the best way to do that?

Thanx
greg
0
Comment
Question by:gregorydeceuninck
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
louisloona earned 500 total points
ID: 11701293
hi ,

Some of the DSL-modem/router, it should have "port- forward" function u can use .
You can do the port-forwarding to forward the 80 port and 21 port to your web server .

if your DSL-modem/router do not have port-forwarding function ,
you can use the other option to do the forwarding

Step
1. conenct your DSL- modem/router to one of the pc ( can be linux or windows)
2. you can use the NAT in the iptables to do the port forward if you going linux option
    or
    you can connect your DSL- modem/router to your windows web server and use your web server
    to do the gateway as well

* i think this is the easier way to do it, of course you can use the other "harder way" to make sure your
   security

more about the port-forwarding concept:
http://www.homenethelp.com/web/explain/port-forwarding-dmz.asp

more about NAT in iptables:
http://www.netfilter.org/documentation/HOWTO/NAT-HOWTO-6.html#ss6.2


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11703680
gregorydeceuninck,

louisloona, is 100% on the port forwarding of the router you are going to use. Most have a web based interface.

Now to the webserver and FTP server, What linux distro are you planning to use? You might want to consider something like Knoppix, whic will boot off of CD then you can install it to your HDD with a few simple command lines. It has apache webserver installed and should have no problem with FTP

http://www.knoppix.org/

Marakush
0