Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying all the files from a smaller harddisk to another bigger one...

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
I have a small harddisk, just 40gb which is filling up pretty fast with data and program and movies etc I have decided to once and for all buy a large hdd and  have decided on a 200gigs one.

Problem: I have all my files programs settings etc just the way I like it...after 2 years of using this computer and would hate to start all over again...is there any way to just "move" all these files to the new hdd or do I have to reinstall the os and all my programs (some of which I dont even know where the serials are) to the new hdd?

I am a software guy (html-php) and this sounds more like a mix of hardware and software that I am not used to... :-(         so you can talk to me in "computer talk" and I am not lazy...URLs as well as comments are welcome.

Sorry I cant offer too many points but am new to ee and have not built up my points too much and the points that I have earned have not shown up here for me to offer them to you, am offering all the points i have, thanks in advance.

Rock on,
-Mag
0
Comment
Question by:mag1c1an
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 520 total points
ID: 11701197
Hi mag1c1an,

Here's a list of cloning tools: http:Q_20807335.html
Personally I love Norton Ghost, but it's pretty expensive.

As you're getting a 200GB disk now, you'll have to make sure you have win2k SP4 installed, otherwise only 128GB will be recognized. Same counts for your BIOS, it has to be able to recognize disks that big, you might want to check that first.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11701690
Windows doesn't have any tool to copy/move OS disk to another disk so you need to use a third party programs to move operating system disk to another like partitionmagic, ghost.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nabeeh ElDardery
ID: 11702115
Acronis True Image is Excellent www.acroins.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MartijnMoree
ID: 11703075
Errr... Why don't you just have both harddisks in your machine and use the 200 GB as data drive?

(OK, if it is a laptop it is a little difficult...)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mag1c1an
ID: 11742035
Hi guys,
All your answers were great and I didnt know who to award the points to as everyone chipped in great, reading up I see that its understood if all the answers are good the first one gets the points so thats what I did.

 MartijnMoree, I already have 2 harddisks...I want to get rid of the smaller one and install a higher one, and from what a friend told me some time ago I cannot add any more stuff as this is my systems max load.

Have a nice day and I hope I get to help you guys out sometime.

-Mag
0