Solved

Fill a String

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

Is there a way to fill a string with say 6 spaces ie
CString str= Fill(6, " ")
or do I have to write it myself
0
Comment
Question by:Dj_Fx8
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 11701237
It would be easier for a char* using memset. Add one additional space which you replace with the terminating 0 afterwards:

char* cs = new char[7];
memset (cs, ' ', 7);
*cs[6] = '0x0';

CString str = cs;
delete [] cs;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 11701256
Or

void Fill  (CString& str, char cFill, int nCount)
{
    char* cs = str.GetBufferSetLength (nCount);
    memset (cs, cFill, nCount);
    str.ReleaseBuffer (nCount);
}
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11703309
CString s("      ");  //s contains 6 spaces
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 125 total points
ID: 11705331
To construct directly, just use:

CString s(' ', 6);

If you want to assign to another string:

CString s = "whatever";
s = CString(' ', 6);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dj_Fx8
ID: 11707071
Hi
Thanks for all your replies, I'm will award the points to Jaime as his answer is a simple one line of code and best answers my question
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11708817
Those points are walking too slow. ;-P
Thanks anyway!
0