Solved

help with CPU install - socket 423 to 478 adapter to upgrade from 1.4GHz 423soc to 2.6GHz 478 socket?

Posted on 2004-08-03
16
903 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I want to put a faster CPU in my Compaq 7151WM (WM stands for Wal Mart).  store on ebay has a kit (PowerLeap 423 socket to 478 socket adapter, fan assembly, and CPU - 2.5 ghz, 2.6, 2.8, 3.0 ghz -think i'm gonna get the 2.6GHz). my computer (according to my Nero Info Tool) is, "CPU - Pentium 4 1400 MHz, bus speed - 100 MHz, Motherboard - Intel D850GB,  Bios - Intel GB85010A.18A.0066.P15.GB85010A.1 , memory - 768 MB ,system - Compaq Presario PC ). guy says i have to use a 400MHz front side bus chip (which he is going to send me).  If i purchase this CPU and kit, then install, is my computer going to blow up? i am running Windows XP home, service pack 1 (i have all current XP updates).  He says you reach the point of diminishing returns with the faster chips (2.8 , 3.0, etc.) because of the expense vs/ other limitations of system, though he will sell them to me.  What do I need to do for install? Is it worth the money? around $200 (for 2.6GHz) for everything including shipping, new chip, adapter, fan assembly. it's worth $200 for me not to have to set up a new computer - if this will speed my computer up. ps. when i go to task manager, my CPU usage peaks out (%100) when i'm doing a bunch of stuff..  THANKS!!
0
Comment
Question by:johnnycopilot
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
Comment Utility
I have no experience with the PowerLeap adapter but if it can do as claimed for that price --- go for it!
For an in-depth look into the early P4 and why it *is* slow have a read of this article:
http://arstechnica.com/cpu/004/pentium-2/pentium-2-1.html

hth,
Bart
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Those adapters may work, but they don't run as fast as the non-adapter setups.  Spending $200 is putting you close to the cost of a new motherboard and cpu, which would bring your performance closer to the most the cpu can do.  But to really maximize performance, you would need new RAM, because PC1600 is a little slow today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnycopilot
Comment Utility
if i get a new motherboard and cpu (and ram), will it fit in my (compaq) case, and  can i use my (already configured 250gb) boot hard drive, without having to re-install os or programs? I would rather use slower adapter/cpu configuration than have to re-install os, drivers, and programs. i simply don't have the time.  also, i have pc800 rdram (not pc1600) i was under the impression that the rambus ram was still considered somewhat fast, is it not?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
Comment Utility
My experience with rdram is limited - the idea behind it is sound but the implementation has been poor hence the non-adoption and disapearance from the market now. Check that the powerleap adapter is compatible with RDRam tho.
My experience with compaq is this: you need new motherboard? it isn't a compaq replacment? you need new case! Compaq were a law unto themselves as far as motherboard/case designs go! Having said that the new HP D330 workstations are much better in this respect.
The adapter should just work without a re-install. If you are using Windows XP an over-the-top reinstall should sort out any incompatibilities especially if you replace the motherboard as changes in the chipset i.e. going from RDRam to DDR Ram will need a refresh of the OS.

hth,
Bart
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
You can get away with a repair install and not lose your programs and data: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

However, the RDRAM is a problem, because there are few motherboards that support it.  PC3200 DDR is much faster, and it isn't that expensive, compared to RDRAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnycopilot
Comment Utility
thanks everyone, but i'm not going to put a new motherboard in. please direct any responses to my original question. Though I really do appreciate all of the input i am getting.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bart van der Wee earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
johnnycopilot -  that is the simplest solution, you should be able to install the PowerLeap adapter and carry on as usual, just a little faster that's all.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vnekic
vnekic earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
Wow, what a bunch of comments not telling him anything...

Here is the deal... as with the 'BRIDGE' (converter)...it's def. not as fast as a real 478 board...but, still good for you.  First, chips may need special voltage requirements.  I see converters that have the mini dip switches that have that requirement...while others dont.  Here is the cheaper $ 17 dollar version...  http://www.amamax.com/inp4423pinto.html.  I also found a better programmable one...  http://www.strattoncomputer.com/soc478tosoc4.html.  Now, for the chips speeds...  One thing is that every MOTHERBOARD is different with it's BIOS.  Some bios' allow you to OVERCLOCK.  That is something to look into as your will be going past it's original 2Ghz design.  Most boards (after market) do that.  Hope yours does.  Best thing to do is BORROW a chip and buy the bridge.  That way you can test it.  Just make sure you UNPLUG the unit doing this...or POW...you may have a bad hair day.
Also, only us the NORTHWOOD or Willamette chip... NOT the Northwood-HT.

Read up on it...as I gave you a couple of links that should work.

btw... come visit my site if you get a chance.... www.zonewave.com

Latez-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vnekic
Comment Utility
Oh... btw... to lower your $200 ... goto newegg.com....  see how that compares.

Latez-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vnekic
Comment Utility
Oh...another thing I forgot to tell you... sorry...have a cold...not thinking too well.

Your FSB  (Front Side Bus) is set to something.  If I were you, I would stay at that speed, usually 400mhz fsb.  Don't grab the 533mhz as you may have issues.

Intel Pentium 2.6Ghz 400mhz fsb Northwood is the fastest I seen on this.

-Latez
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnycopilot
Comment Utility
thanks for all the input!  just got in from out of town, and must get to sleep now.  i will check out links and read replies (better) when i get back in town monday or so (i'm leaving again). once again, thanks for the help on the subject. oh, the guy i'm getting the stuff from said i need the 400mhz fsb, and i'm pretty sure he has been doing this kind of thing for a long time. I'll ask him which chip i he is going to send.  what's wrong with the Northwood-HT.  will that one not work?  I'll tell him i want the NORTHWOOD or Willamette chip.   he (also) sells the converters that have to be programmed, but the kind he's sending me is set from the factory. it's made by "powerLeap".  called the PowerLeap Socket 423 to 478 adapter up to 3 .06 GHz.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
>Wow, what a bunch of comments not telling him anything...

vnekic,

If you are going to disrespect other experts' contributions, you better read the member agreement - maybe you didn't read it, because you aren't supposed to post advertising for your site here.  So if you want to contribute, work with other experts, don't knock them down.  This will work out better for everyone all around.

johnnycopilot,

The 2.6GHz Northwood is the fastest cpu you can get with 100FSB.  The Northwood-B cpus are also incompatible, because they use a 133FSB, and the P4's with a "c" designation are like Northwood-HT, running at 200FSB, so they won't work either.  Keep in mind Northwood requires 1.5v, whereas Willamette requires 1.7-1.75v, so make sure the adapter compensates for this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vnekic
Comment Utility
Callandor....

That was not even worth your words... you have some issues...as there was no cut down...I seen no real workable facts that you (GOD) and the other guy were telling Johnny.  I don't even want to hear it... How old are we?

btw... your last post to Johnny was informative.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vnekic
Comment Utility
Callandor...  but, I see your point to what you meant.  It's not what you say, it's how you say it.  Point taken.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Thank you vnekic, that's what I meant - now we are off on the right foot, and I hope to see you making great contributions to this site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnycopilot
Comment Utility
thanks all.  I'm glad you two are (almost) friends now!!  I feel that all 3 of you really helped me.  I have learned from each. I have found out that i can split the points and that's what i am going to do. i will draw straws to see who gets the 41. well anyway, lemme tell you what i did.  I got the kit that was self-adjusting (voltage or whatever - the powerleap) with the 2.6 ghz, and it installed no problem.  the only difference is my computer is MUCH faster.  it runs like a 2.6.  I am very pleased, and it was very easy.  this computer will last for another year or so before i upgrade.  i must give props to the (other) guy that helped me. I mean i found this on ebay, and he was very helpful through emails (not even knowing if i was going to buy).  I even called him and he explained everything on the phone. he seems to have been around computers for a very long time, and i think he is somewhat of an expert. i got my kit here http://techsp.net/Components/CPU/allupgrades.html .  thanks,  this website rocks!  
0