[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to locate a server document for this server - HK-Domino/HkDOMAIN

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Expert,

It is a urgent task.

While I restart my domino server, I found a error message "Unable to locate a server document for this server - HK-Domino/HKDOMAIN". Since it is a test server and I did not do any backup on it. Can anyone help to solve the problem?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:fishwm
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11701454
is names.nsf located in Domino root directory?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 123 total points
ID: 11701455
Can you copy the part of the log.nsf that contains this message, and paste it here, please?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 126 total points
ID: 11701472
U open names.nsf locally and check for Server document. if it doesn't exists, u need to create ans configure it correctly.

and if it exists, then look at notes.ini file. It should store in Domino\data folder and open the file and check the path of the parameters in it. It should point to correct directory(C or D or what ever it is).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 126 total points
ID: 11703992
Sometimes incorrect Directory Assistance DB name in the server document can lead to this kind of error...the path should be relative to data dir.

Also try entering the name of the person (in the acl) who is accessing the db , if he gets thru then the problem could be with view indexes.. rebuild it by using ctrl+shift+F9 by opening the db names.nsf on the server (you have to have proper execution access)

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishwm
ID: 11711522
Thanks all of you. But I solve the problem by replaced the names.nsf from a similar server and reconfig the related settings. So I will close this question!
0