Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring deleted messages

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have deleted one important message from "INBOX" and "TRASH" folders. Now I want to restore it. How could I do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:ferhad
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 11701375
If you are talking about messages in a PST file (or Personal Folder) then no.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
jjafferr earned 300 total points
ID: 11701868
Hi

Try this link
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/recover_deleted.htm

and for a full discussion on this matter with so many other options, see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20943532.html

Hope this helps

Jaffer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11702976
Actually, since one of the folders is named TRASH it sounds like you may be talking about Hotmail or some other online mail service.  I don't believe these will be recoverable through any method.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 300 total points
ID: 11704554
Hi ferhad,
If you are in a corporate install, try this:
Go to the deleted items folder
Choose Tools/Recover deleted items
Depending on your setup, you may see the last 15 days worth of deleted items here. Select the one you want and choose to recover. Realize that the recovered item will now be found in the deleted items folder, but can be moved wherever you like
Good luck
Karen
0