Solved

datetime compare error

Posted on 2004-08-03
8
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
On button click i get error near: where time > 2004.08.02 14NULL

procedure TForm8.RadioButton1Click(Sender: TObject); //ESANTYS
begin
RadioButton1.Checked := True;
AdoQuery1.SQL.Clear;
AdoQuery1.SQL.Add('Select id, time from esantys where time > 2004.08.02 14:00:00');
AdoQuery1.Open;
end;

How to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:selas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 11701377
Hi,

What database are you using?

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 500 total points
ID: 11701405
Try quotation mark first:

AdoQuery1.SQL.Add('Select id, time from esantys where time > ' + QuotedStr('2004.08.02 14:00:00'));

If it's MS Access then:

AdoQuery1.SQL.Add('Select id, time from esantys where time > CDate("' + '2004.08.02 14:00:00'  + '")');

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarkCore_
ID: 11701471
Or better, let Borland do this with params

adoQuery1.SQL.add('Select id, time from esantys where time > :Param');
adoQuery1.paramByName('Param').AsDateTime := Date;

Edu
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 11701486
AdoQuery1.SQL.Add('Select id, time from esantys where time > ');
AdoQuery1.SQL.Add(QuotedStr(2004.08.02));

sorry I did not test, does it help ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 11701523
must be
AdoQuery1.SQL.Add(QuotedStr('your value here'));
like
AdoQuery1.SQL.Add(QuotedStr('2004.08.02')); or  ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 11701564
try the following format:

yyyy/mm/dd hh:mm:ss

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 11701810
i always do it this way:
'select * from timetable where time > ' + IntToStr(Trunc(My Date Variable here...))

that way you treat the date variable as a numeric value. always works for me! and i got the tip from this forum too
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 11701891
remove the trunc if you want time values in addition. not just the date value
like this:
FloatToStr(My Date Value)
0