Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issue:  Duplicate meetings invites being sent to everyone on network.

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
When ever anyone in the office sends an meeting invite.  Everyone else in the office gets a copy, why is this and how can I stop this.  
0
Comment
Question by:vanessacb1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11702936
Is there an "everyone" group that is being selected?
Try it yourself and invite only a couple of people and see how well it works.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11704488
Hi Vanessa, in addition, make sure that someone didn't select the whole company as delegate, by mistake. If only one user did that, every request to that user would go to everyone
Cheers
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanessacb1
ID: 11704701
I managed to rectify this.  Each individual in the company changed their settings as follows, for each of their delegates:-

Options > Delegates > Permissions > uncheck "Delegates receive meeting requests from me"

Which is a very similar problem/solution to your suggestion.

Many Thanks
Vanessa


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 2000 total points
ID: 11704983
That's great. Pls make sure to close the Question as soon as possible!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11705193
kfalandays,
should the accepted answer be changed to the appropriate comment?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11705209
not mine, but yours - of course.
0